KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

until repetition drummed its meanings in

Italian translation: l'ascolto ripetuto non ne avesse fatto penetrare a fondo il significato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:until repetition drummed its meanings in
Italian translation:l'ascolto ripetuto non ne avesse fatto penetrare a fondo il significato
Entered by: Tiga

10:53 Aug 31, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: until repetition drummed its meanings in
Ciao,
la frase è: He claimed not to understand musicuntil repetition drummed its meanings in.
io ho tradotto:spiegò di non comprendere la musica fin quando le costanti ripetizioni non gli avessero fatto capire il significato.
Che ne pensate?
Tiga
l'ascolto ripetuto non ne avesse fatto penetrare a fondo il significato
Explanation:
Io direi così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 12:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulla questione dell'ascolto ripetuto: Warhol -non- è stato compositore, la sua attività in campo musicale si è limitata al ruolo di "produttore atipico" dei Velvet Underground, come dice Wikipedia:

"In the mid 1960s, Warhol adopted the band The Velvet Underground, making them a crucial element of the Exploding Plastic Inevitable multimedia performance art show. Warhol, with Paul Morrissey, acted as the band's manager, introducing them to Nico (who would perform with the band at Warhol's request). In 1966 he "produced" their first album The Velvet Underground and Nico, as well as providing its album art. His actual participation in the album's production amounted to simply paying for the studio time. After the band's first album, Warhol and band leader Lou Reed started to disagree more about the direction the band should take, and their artistic friendship ended."

A parte questo, è stato amico e conoscente di musicisti e ha disegnato cover per i loro dischi, ma da qui a dire che era un musicista ne passa.
Qui http://www.midomi.com/index.php?action=main.artist_bio&name=...
si dice ancora:

"In more conventional areas, Warhol helped finance the recording of their classic first album (self-titled, but known as "The Banana Album"), which was largely made before they got a record deal. This was mostly produced by Warhol too, although his contribution, as is sometimes the case with good production, probably consisted of not interfering with the music and letting them be themselves. [...] A cover painting by Andy Warhol -- a peelable banana -- graced the sleeve (as did his signature), again ensuring media attention. Less obviously, Warhol was a great encourager and motivator of the band, and particularly of Lou Reed's songwriting."

Quindi, per riassumere: Warhol c'era ma non c'era. Non direi proprio che ha lasciato il suo segno di ripetibilità nell'opera dei musicisti con cui ha collaborato. Diverso sarebbe dire che ha direttamente o indirettamente ispirato altri musicisti (vedi David Bowie), ma questo non c'entra comunque assolutamente niente con la frase di cui è stata richiesta la traduzione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 12:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sì, va bè. Ripetibilità ovviamente voleva essere ripetitività.)
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
grazie x l'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4l'ascolto ripetuto non ne avesse fatto penetrare a fondo il significato
Serena Arduini
4 +1finchè le continue ripetizioni non gli avessero instillato/inculcato/infuso il senso
Alessandra Renna
4fino a quando la ripetizione costante, con battito incessante, non ne ebbe instillato/inculcatococcinella
4a meno di non ascoltarla ripetutamente, finché il suo significato non gli entrava in testa
Mirra_


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'ascolto ripetuto non ne avesse fatto penetrare a fondo il significato


Explanation:
Io direi così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 12:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulla questione dell'ascolto ripetuto: Warhol -non- è stato compositore, la sua attività in campo musicale si è limitata al ruolo di "produttore atipico" dei Velvet Underground, come dice Wikipedia:

"In the mid 1960s, Warhol adopted the band The Velvet Underground, making them a crucial element of the Exploding Plastic Inevitable multimedia performance art show. Warhol, with Paul Morrissey, acted as the band's manager, introducing them to Nico (who would perform with the band at Warhol's request). In 1966 he "produced" their first album The Velvet Underground and Nico, as well as providing its album art. His actual participation in the album's production amounted to simply paying for the studio time. After the band's first album, Warhol and band leader Lou Reed started to disagree more about the direction the band should take, and their artistic friendship ended."

A parte questo, è stato amico e conoscente di musicisti e ha disegnato cover per i loro dischi, ma da qui a dire che era un musicista ne passa.
Qui http://www.midomi.com/index.php?action=main.artist_bio&name=...
si dice ancora:

"In more conventional areas, Warhol helped finance the recording of their classic first album (self-titled, but known as "The Banana Album"), which was largely made before they got a record deal. This was mostly produced by Warhol too, although his contribution, as is sometimes the case with good production, probably consisted of not interfering with the music and letting them be themselves. [...] A cover painting by Andy Warhol -- a peelable banana -- graced the sleeve (as did his signature), again ensuring media attention. Less obviously, Warhol was a great encourager and motivator of the band, and particularly of Lou Reed's songwriting."

Quindi, per riassumere: Warhol c'era ma non c'era. Non direi proprio che ha lasciato il suo segno di ripetibilità nell'opera dei musicisti con cui ha collaborato. Diverso sarebbe dire che ha direttamente o indirettamente ispirato altri musicisti (vedi David Bowie), ma questo non c'entra comunque assolutamente niente con la frase di cui è stata richiesta la traduzione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 12:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sì, va bè. Ripetibilità ovviamente voleva essere ripetitività.)

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
grazie x l'aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: ascolto ripetuto va benissimo !
42 mins
  -> Grazie davvero Umberto. =]

agree  Oscar Romagnone
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Oscar. =]

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: mi associo :-)
22 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Annamaria Arlotta
1 day18 hrs
  -> Grazie. =]

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finchè le continue ripetizioni non gli avessero instillato/inculcato/infuso il senso


Explanation:
non riusciva a comprendere la musica finchè le continue ripetizioni non gli avessero instillato/inculcato/infuso il senso

IO non userei ascolto ripetuto, perchè warhol è stato anche compositore o cmq ha collaborato con dei musicisti e anche nella produzione musicale ha lasciato il suo segno di riproducibilità, ripetitività, seriaità

Although Benjamin H.D Buchloh does not mention the Vexations concert during an interview with Warhol conducted in 1985, he does specifically ask Warhol about "serial repetition" and Cage's influence. Buchloh asks "But how did you start serial repetition as a formal structure?" Warhol responds "I just made one screen and repeated it over and over again. But I was doing the reproduction of the thing, of the Coca-Cola bottles and the dollar bills." Buchloh continues "So it had nothing to do with a general concern for seriality? It was not coming out of John Cage and concepts of musical seriality; those were not issues you were involved with at the time?" Warhol answers the question in his usual nebulous manner, saying that he "didn't know" that Cage "did serial things" although he admits to meeting Cage when he (Warhol) "was fifteen or something like that."7 As a further denial that he borrowed the idea of repetition from Cage's musical theories, Warhol adds "I didn't know about music."
http://www.warholstars.org/news/johncage.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-31 13:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in effetti non è stato un compositore. Ho fatto uno skimming troppo veloce di un documento.

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
21 hrs
  -> grazie, Valeria

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a meno di non ascoltarla ripetutamente, finché il suo significato non gli entrava in testa


Explanation:
"Si lamentava di non riuscire a comprendere la musica, a meno di non ascoltarla ripetutamente, finché il suo significato non gli entrava in testa"

secondo me vuol dire questo, 'drum in' è inculcarsi a forza, martellarsi il cranio finché non si impara, verbo tipico dello studente piegato sui libri....

in altre parole una maniera simpatica di dire che musicalmente era un po' uno zuccone ;D

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fino a quando la ripetizione costante, con battito incessante, non ne ebbe instillato/inculcato


Explanation:
Affermo' di non comprendere la musica fino a quando la continua ripetizione, costante/incalzante, col suo battito incessante, non ebbe instillato/inculcato in lui il senso/significato.
So che 'to drum in' significa 'inculcare' e via dicendo, ma forse con il discorso 'musica' prende qualcosa in piu'!Ps. la rima e' casuale!

coccinella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish