KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

able day

Italian translation: dei tempi in cui [...] erano capaci/in grado di...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:able day
Italian translation:dei tempi in cui [...] erano capaci/in grado di...
Entered by: Barbara Salardi

12:07 Sep 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Grande Piramide
English term or phrase: able day
Caliph Al Mamoun was thunderstruck. He had arrived at the very ultimate part of the interior of the Great Pyramid he had so long desired to take possession of; and had now, on at last carrying it by storm, found absolutely nothing that he could make any use of, or saw the smallest value in. So being signally defeated, though a Commander of the Faithful, his people began plotting against him.
But Al Mamoun was a Caliph **of the able day of** Eastern rulers for managing mankind; so he had a large sum of money secretly brought from his treasury, and buried by night in a certain spot near the end of his own quarried entrance-hole. Next day he caused the men to dig precisely there, and behold! [...]
Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
dei tempi in cui [...] erano capaci/in grado di...
Explanation:
Io la intendo così:

"Ma Al Mamoun era un califfo dei tempi in cui i sovrani orientali erano capaci/in grado di controllare le genti."

Spero possa esserti di aiuto.

Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-05 12:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al Mamoun è noto per essere stato un uomo scaltro, ti lascio questo link che parla un pochino delle sue vicende relative alla Grande Piramide. http://www.stazioneceleste.it/e-books/Codice_degli_Dei/II-Pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-10 07:47:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di niente, grazie a te! :-)
Selected response from:

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dei tempi in cui [...] erano capaci/in grado di...
Barbara Salardi
4 +2tempi gloriosiKhiara
3bei tempi andatilucia pozzan
2 +1di quei bei tempi in cui... erano capaci di...MelissiM
2il periodo più glorioso (epoca/periodo/tempi d'oro)
Serena Arduini
Summary of reference entries provided
Science451

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di quei bei tempi in cui... erano capaci di...


Explanation:
io lo spezzerei, così a prima vista: di quell'epoca dorata in cui.../erano in grado di-capaci di
Comunque continuo a cercare

MelissiM
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
2 hrs
  -> grazie valeria, ciao

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tempi gloriosi


Explanation:
able also means marked by intelligence, knowledge, skill, or competence, perciò in riferimento a "day" si può parlare di tempi gloriosi, i grandi giorni/tempi

Khiara
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTIL Ltd : I would say so too
0 min
  -> thank you valen83:-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> thank you Umberto:-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
il periodo più glorioso (epoca/periodo/tempi d'oro)


Explanation:
a·ble – adjective
1. having necessary power, skill, resources, or qualifications; qualified: able to lift a two-hundred-pound weight; able to write music; able to travel widely; able to vote.
2. having unusual or superior intelligence, skill, etc.: an able leader.
3. showing talent, skill, or knowledge: an able speech.
4. legally empowered, qualified, or authorized

Premetto, mi baso solo sull'intuito. Parafrasando, penso voglia dire che il Califfo Al Mamoun dimostrò, per il modo in cui risolse la situazione, di appartenere all'epoca d'oro dei sovrani/regnanti dell'est.

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bei tempi andati


Explanation:
forse?

lucia pozzan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dei tempi in cui [...] erano capaci/in grado di...


Explanation:
Io la intendo così:

"Ma Al Mamoun era un califfo dei tempi in cui i sovrani orientali erano capaci/in grado di controllare le genti."

Spero possa esserti di aiuto.

Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-05 12:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al Mamoun è noto per essere stato un uomo scaltro, ti lascio questo link che parla un pochino delle sue vicende relative alla Grande Piramide. http://www.stazioneceleste.it/e-books/Codice_degli_Dei/II-Pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-10 07:47:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di niente, grazie a te! :-)

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì, meglio mantenersi sul neutro. Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdone: forse meno aulica ma più coerente. Non vedo infatti nel testo originale un giudizio necessariamente POSITIVO in merito a questa abilità. Dire che quelli fossero tempi belli/gloriosi/d'oro mi sembra aggiunga invece un giudizio...
14 mins
  -> Sì, anche io non noto alcun giudizio in questo senso nel testo... Grazie per l'agree! :-)

agree  Roberta Tabolacci: ...neanch'io noto giudizi.... :-)
55 mins
  -> Grazie mille Roberta! :-)

agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Dana. :-)

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah. :-)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
On Monday, July 1, "Able day," the bomb was detonated shortly after 9 a.m. The ... The second atom bomb was set off at 8:35 a.m. Goggles were not needed ...
www.aracnet.com/~pdxavets/fisher1.htm - 12k


Fifty Years Among the New Words: A Dictionary of Neologisms, 1941-1991 - Risultati da Google Libridi John Algeo, Adele S. Algeo, American Dialect ... - 1991 - Language Arts & Disciplines - 257 pagine
It is interesting that slug (see glossary), so widespread during the war, ... i946 NY Times 30 June p. l ", -, . . . the Able Day atom bomb is of the ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=0521449715...

A quanto pare, "able day" è il giorno in cui fu testata per la prima volta la bomba atomica (Bikini).
HTH

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12