KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

sign on

Italian translation: fece il segno della croce


15:20 May 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sign on
He attended mass at the Long Tower, received communion and then signed on.
Sono un po' incerta su questo signed on in questo contesto, potete aiutarmi?
Grazie a tutti
ilaria
ilaria
Italian translation:fece il segno della croce
Explanation:
Secondo il monolingue Collins Cobuild, sign=movement of your arms, hands, or head which is intended to have a particular meaning; on si usa anche per :specify a surface or place which something moves towards and where it lands, falls or stops.
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
grazie 1000
ilaria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fece il segno della crocepaolamonaco
3ha fermato la disoccupazione (see explanation)manducci
2"firmò
laura rutigliano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"firmò


Explanation:
...per impegnarsi nel sacerdozio"....forse

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ha fermato la disoccupazione (see explanation)


Explanation:
If the person is unemployed then it could be the following: To sign on:iscriversi nelle liste di collocamento/firmare la disoccupazione (Zanichelli 2000 edition).
In Britain you are required to "sign on" at the job centre (ufficio di collocamento)every week (used to be once a fortnight), in order to be entitled to income support(sussidio di disoccupazione).

However, as he went to mass beforehand, and job centres are closed at weekends, "sign on" may refer to something else - what though, I can't imagine.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case I didn\'t make myself clear: first he went to mass, then he went to the job centre to sign on.

manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fece il segno della croce


Explanation:
Secondo il monolingue Collins Cobuild, sign=movement of your arms, hands, or head which is intended to have a particular meaning; on si usa anche per :specify a surface or place which something moves towards and where it lands, falls or stops.

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie 1000
ilaria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
31 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: potrebbe - ma la formula comune sarebbe "crossed himself"
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Margine
5 hrs