KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

left is right/to run out of gas

Italian translation: ho un istinto innato per confondere la destra con la sinistra/nativo dell'Arkansas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have an istinct that left is right and viceversa/Arkie
Italian translation:ho un istinto innato per confondere la destra con la sinistra/nativo dell'Arkansas
Entered by: bistefano

15:59 Apr 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: left is right/to run out of gas
Like all the Chinese members of my family, I have an istinct that left is right and viceversa. Too easily lost. Cindy, who is not Chinese but Arkie, ran out of gas at Tracy.

Due in una...

Tracy è il nome di una città nell'Oakland
Laura Bordignon
ho un istinto innato per confondere la destra con la sinistra/finire la benzina/nativa dell'Arkansas
Explanation:
I have an instict that left is right = come l'ho messo su, oppure "ho la tendenza a fare confusione fra destra e sinistra", o "confondo sempre la destra con la sinistra" etc. etc.


Per "Arkie" = nativo/a dell'Arkansas (o "gente dell'Arkansas") come suggerito, vedi per es. il concorso "Real Arkie" cioè "veri tipi dell'Arkansas" !! :

News & Politics | A Real Arkie …. | October 17, 2003
You just might be from Arkansas if …You can read the following and see a little of yourself, or at least your neighbors. October 17, 2003. This week we print the responses to our annual "Real Arkie" contest. ... week we print the responses to our annual "Real Arkie" contest. Each year, we ask readers to cogitate on what makes a person a real Arkie. We award prizes to ...
more hits from: http://www.arktimes.com/031017coverstorya.html - 19 KB

News & Politics |You're a Real Arkie If..... - By Arkansas Times Staff - October 08, 1999
... You're a Real Arkie If..... The answer -- dozens of them actually -- are inside, along with winners of the ... what it takes to be a real Arkie. We got the idea ...
more hits from: http://www.arktimes.com/991008coverstory.html - 31 KB


Ciao a tutti
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
bello! grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ho un istinto innato per confondere la destra con la sinistra/finire la benzina/nativa dell'Arkansasbistefano
4la destra sia la sinistra/ha finito la benzina
Simona Sgro
4ha finito la benzina a Tracy
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha finito la benzina a Tracy


Explanation:
gas è la benzina in American-English

la sinistra sia destra e viceversa..

è questo che chiedevi? qual è il problema? ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 16:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me Arkie potrebbe voler dire che Cindy è dell\'Arkansas..

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la destra sia la sinistra/ha finito la benzina


Explanation:
-Mi sembra che l'autore stia parlando di un certo istinto nei membri della sua famiglia a scambiare la destra con la sinistra.
- gas=gasoline=benzina (in USA)

spero di esserti stata di aiuto....!!

Simona Sgro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
left is right/to run out of gas/Arkie
ho un istinto innato per confondere la destra con la sinistra/finire la benzina/nativa dell'Arkansas


Explanation:
I have an instict that left is right = come l'ho messo su, oppure "ho la tendenza a fare confusione fra destra e sinistra", o "confondo sempre la destra con la sinistra" etc. etc.


Per "Arkie" = nativo/a dell'Arkansas (o "gente dell'Arkansas") come suggerito, vedi per es. il concorso "Real Arkie" cioè "veri tipi dell'Arkansas" !! :

News & Politics | A Real Arkie …. | October 17, 2003
You just might be from Arkansas if …You can read the following and see a little of yourself, or at least your neighbors. October 17, 2003. This week we print the responses to our annual "Real Arkie" contest. ... week we print the responses to our annual "Real Arkie" contest. Each year, we ask readers to cogitate on what makes a person a real Arkie. We award prizes to ...
more hits from: http://www.arktimes.com/031017coverstorya.html - 19 KB

News & Politics |You're a Real Arkie If..... - By Arkansas Times Staff - October 08, 1999
... You're a Real Arkie If..... The answer -- dozens of them actually -- are inside, along with winners of the ... what it takes to be a real Arkie. We got the idea ...
more hits from: http://www.arktimes.com/991008coverstory.html - 31 KB


Ciao a tutti

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bello! grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
10 mins
  -> grazie - ciao

agree  Kika KKtranslate: ho la tendenza a - suona meglio
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, be', io ho fatto qualche proposta, poi Laura sceglierà,anche in base al testo ...

agree  Gian
22 hrs
  -> grazie