KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

get along

Italian translation: intendersi


21:18 Aug 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: get along
Se vuoi essere mio amico,
and you want us *to get along*
please do not expect me to wrap it up
and keep it there.
Marina Zinno
Italian translation:intendersi
Explanation:
intendersi con qualcuno

just thought of this as being slightly more poetic than my first suggestion
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a Moushira, ma per il testo della canzone ho preferito questa versione, lasciata così anche dal revisore :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4andare d'accordoMoushira El-Mogy
4 +1intendersi
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
andare d'accordo


Explanation:
sure

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: yes, I had this too, but this is supposed to be poetic and this version is not
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Valentina Mazzei: get along non è linguaggio formale, andare d'accordo mi sembra perfetto!
10 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Valeria Francesconi
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Kim Metzger
23 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
2 days15 hrs
  -> grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intendersi


Explanation:
intendersi con qualcuno

just thought of this as being slightly more poetic than my first suggestion


    Langenscheidt
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie a Moushira, ma per il testo della canzone ho preferito questa versione, lasciata così anche dal revisore :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrico Olivetti
2 hrs