KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

angrez log

Italian translation: gente inglese (from hindi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angrez log
Italian translation:gente inglese (from hindi)
Entered by: Giusi Barbiani

15:37 Aug 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: angrez log
ciao a tutti, sto traducendo un romanzo canadese i cui protagonisti sono degli indiani emigrati in kenya alla fine degli anni '40.

questi usano il termine in oggetto per indicare tutti i bianchi europei.

il termine non è spregiativo e semplicemente indica chi è nato o cresciuto in inghilterra (vedi http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561538228_1861585624/prevp...

sono quindi alla ricerca di un nome o un nomignolo per indicare gli inglesi, o gli europei, visti da chi non è europeo... be', in italiano sarà dura.

idee brillanti?

gli inglesi hanno "spic", "dago", ecc... ma sono più o meno offensivi. a noi non viene nulla in mente? :-)))

grazie mille in anticipo e buon lavoro :-)
g
Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
gente inglese (in hindi)
Explanation:
secondo me significa solo questo e non è un nomignolo. Segue...
The British had made it a point to ensure that the command of the Indian Army always stayed with them. The men were enrolled from certain classes called martial. Quite a large number of them were from the higher strata. They were given direct commissions as Jemadars and Risaldars and addressed as "Saheb". The Angrez Log were Sahebs and the rank with the prefix gave the Indian recipients a "British" sense of pride and status. In time to come they were promoted but had no authority. The senior-most of these with 30-35 years service were subordinate to the junior-most British officers. The British also downgraded the great traditional Indian army ranks. They downgraded the Senapati, commander of a large army, as Naik who commanded just ten jawans. For example, Dhokil Singh, later a General in the Sikh Army was a Drill Naik and Raja Bakhtawar Singh of Oudh a Havildar
da un articolo di reminoscenze durante il British Saj

an•grez [ ung ráyz ] (plural an•grez•i [ ung ráyzee ], an•grez•log [ ung ráyz làwg ])


noun

South Asia English person: somebody who was born or raised in England ( informal )
[From Hindi, “Englishman”]

an•grez adjective

From Encarta Dictionary



yeh angrez log
by DillyDally
Posted on May 24, 2004 11:12 AM EST
Accessed 178 Times
Hot List Score: 74



u know how it is when u leave home and come abroad, searching for greener shores? well we all try to make do and u know, get along with the angrez folks but it doesnt always work though, does it?
i mean, i do hear from friends settled in US as well as reading the blogs of all u folks and reading between the lines, u do get along with your neighbours, don't u?
well, in my case, it is a no hoper. i live in merrie england and stiff upper lip is never stiffer than when i am around. all i have got in the past 3 years are hellos and how are yas, from one and all. at my son's playgroup, at the park, wherever u go, it is the same. one of my hubby's colleagues lives in the same complex as us but we don't even know his flat number!................

da una lettera sul sito www.sulekha.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-04 19:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reminiscenze durante il British Raj (colonizzazione dell\'India)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-05 12:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giusi, non è gergale, è Hindi. Certo, lo usavano per tutti gli europei come in Italia si dice Inglesi per tutti i Britannici, con grande irritazione degli Scozzesi, Gallesi e Irlandesi che si ritengono popoli a parte.
Nel Medio Oriente al tempo delle crociate erano tutti Francs..ecc.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Questa è la direzione giusta, ritengo. GRAZIE MILLE per l'aiuto! E buone cose, g :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gente inglese (in hindi)
Vittorio Preite
1anglese
Greta Baldanzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
anglese


Explanation:
Ciao Giusi, Il link che ho inserito fa riferimento ad un forum di discussione su fonti sanscrite, in cui il termine “angrez” viene definito “a local corruption of the word "foreigner"… (for english)”. La traduzione che ti propongo non suona benissimo…ma se deve assomigliare ad una forma dialettale…è una proposta!! Perdonami, ma non mi viene in mente altro…;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-05 05:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'ipotesi di Vittorio è interessante, ma io continuo a pensare che sia un vocabolo leggermente dialettale...Domanda forse un po\' \"sciocca\"....non ti è possibile mantenere il termine in originale, ad es.: Gli \"anglez\" erano....


    Reference: http://www.gaudiyadiscussions.com/index.php?s=e800bfd369bf74...
Greta Baldanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gente inglese (in hindi)


Explanation:
secondo me significa solo questo e non è un nomignolo. Segue...
The British had made it a point to ensure that the command of the Indian Army always stayed with them. The men were enrolled from certain classes called martial. Quite a large number of them were from the higher strata. They were given direct commissions as Jemadars and Risaldars and addressed as "Saheb". The Angrez Log were Sahebs and the rank with the prefix gave the Indian recipients a "British" sense of pride and status. In time to come they were promoted but had no authority. The senior-most of these with 30-35 years service were subordinate to the junior-most British officers. The British also downgraded the great traditional Indian army ranks. They downgraded the Senapati, commander of a large army, as Naik who commanded just ten jawans. For example, Dhokil Singh, later a General in the Sikh Army was a Drill Naik and Raja Bakhtawar Singh of Oudh a Havildar
da un articolo di reminoscenze durante il British Saj

an•grez [ ung ráyz ] (plural an•grez•i [ ung ráyzee ], an•grez•log [ ung ráyz làwg ])


noun

South Asia English person: somebody who was born or raised in England ( informal )
[From Hindi, “Englishman”]

an•grez adjective

From Encarta Dictionary



yeh angrez log
by DillyDally
Posted on May 24, 2004 11:12 AM EST
Accessed 178 Times
Hot List Score: 74



u know how it is when u leave home and come abroad, searching for greener shores? well we all try to make do and u know, get along with the angrez folks but it doesnt always work though, does it?
i mean, i do hear from friends settled in US as well as reading the blogs of all u folks and reading between the lines, u do get along with your neighbours, don't u?
well, in my case, it is a no hoper. i live in merrie england and stiff upper lip is never stiffer than when i am around. all i have got in the past 3 years are hellos and how are yas, from one and all. at my son's playgroup, at the park, wherever u go, it is the same. one of my hubby's colleagues lives in the same complex as us but we don't even know his flat number!................

da una lettera sul sito www.sulekha.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-04 19:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reminiscenze durante il British Raj (colonizzazione dell\'India)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-05 12:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giusi, non è gergale, è Hindi. Certo, lo usavano per tutti gli europei come in Italia si dice Inglesi per tutti i Britannici, con grande irritazione degli Scozzesi, Gallesi e Irlandesi che si ritengono popoli a parte.
Nel Medio Oriente al tempo delle crociate erano tutti Francs..ecc.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Questa è la direzione giusta, ritengo. GRAZIE MILLE per l'aiuto! E buone cose, g :-)