KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

the last KEY had been driven home...

Italian translation: chiavarda (mecc. ferr.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key (mecc. ferr.)
Italian translation:chiavarda (mecc. ferr.)

09:53 Aug 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the last KEY had been driven home...
Ciao a tutti quelli che stanno ancora lavorando ad agosto...

Si tratta di un romanzo dall'inglese, ambientanto in Kenya (anni Cinquanta).

Nel paragrafo incriminato si parla della costruzione della ferrovia - molti anni prima - a opera dell'Impero Britannico... e di tanti indiani (protagonisti del libro). Si parla delle traversine collocate una a una, delle difficoltà incontrate... e infine si dice:

"The last key had been driven home on the railway, at Lake Victoria [linea da Mombasa a Kampala, il lago è l'ultima stazione, ndt] by an English lady, and he and a few others [il protagonista e alcuni compagni, ndt] had been brought back here to complete work on the station."

Immagino si tratti di una sorta di inaugurazione, come la posa dell'ultima pietra di qualche grande opera... ma "key" che cosa potrebbe essere?

Thanks a lot!

g :-)
Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
here is a definition, as for the translation, I still haven't found it
Explanation:
In a railway glossary, I found a reference to "key" that might fit your context.
http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/newglos.html#K

CHAIR: The cast steel fixture on a sleeper which secures the rail in the correct position. Depending on the design, of which there are many, the rail is secured to the chair by a form of clip or key.

Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you, much appreciated! As a matter of fact, there is a pyramid of sleepers - "traversine" - in the previous paragraph...

I reckon "CHIAVARDA" could be a good equivalent.

Dizionario della lingua italiana "De Mauro", Paravia:

chia·vàr·da
s.f.
1. TS mecc. tipo di bullone costituito da una lunga barra filettata a un'estremità e ingrossata dall'altra, usato per fissare parti di strutture o per ancorarle a una superficie; bullone usato per fissare le stecche di giunzione delle rotaie.

Alla prossima! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2here is a definition, as for the translation, I still haven't found ithirselina
3l'ultimo uomo chiave era stato portato a casa
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'ultimo uomo chiave era stato portato a casa


Explanation:
visto che poi c'è "HE"...
un'idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 15:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo: key(man)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the last key had been driven home...
here is a definition, as for the translation, I still haven't found it


Explanation:
In a railway glossary, I found a reference to "key" that might fit your context.
http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/newglos.html#K

CHAIR: The cast steel fixture on a sleeper which secures the rail in the correct position. Depending on the design, of which there are many, the rail is secured to the chair by a form of clip or key.



hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you, much appreciated! As a matter of fact, there is a pyramid of sleepers - "traversine" - in the previous paragraph...

I reckon "CHIAVARDA" could be a good equivalent.

Dizionario della lingua italiana "De Mauro", Paravia:

chia·vàr·da
s.f.
1. TS mecc. tipo di bullone costituito da una lunga barra filettata a un'estremità e ingrossata dall'altra, usato per fissare parti di strutture o per ancorarle a una superficie; bullone usato per fissare le stecche di giunzione delle rotaie.

Alla prossima! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marmar123
3 days17 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days