KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

big-boobed bimbo

Italian translation: un'oca dalle tette grosse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big-boobed bimbo
Italian translation:un'oca dalle tette grosse
Entered by: Roberta Rossi

18:51 Feb 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: big-boobed bimbo
He’d win at the races and some big-boobed bimbo would take it all from him. When he worked legitimately, which wasn’t a steady activity, his ex-wife’s lawyer was on his case within hours of his first paycheck.
Roberta Rossi
Italy
un'oca dalle tette grosse
Explanation:
Un'oca tettona :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-19 18:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bimbo is a young woman indulged by rich and powerful older men

donna bella ma non intelligente (slang)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-19 18:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche \"un\'ochetta\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-19 18:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O meglio: un\'oca giuliva dalle grosse tette
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bambolona tutta tette
Emanuela Corbetta
5 +1bambola tettuta
Arturo Mannino
5 +1un'oca dalle tette grosseAndreina Baiano
4oca maggiorata
Tommaso Benzi
4Tettona tonta!Kimmy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un'oca dalle tette grosse


Explanation:
Un'oca tettona :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-19 18:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bimbo is a young woman indulged by rich and powerful older men

donna bella ma non intelligente (slang)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-19 18:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche \"un\'ochetta\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-19 18:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O meglio: un\'oca giuliva dalle grosse tette

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davide76
10 mins
  -> grazie davide :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bambola tettuta


Explanation:
O qualsiasi espressione corrispondente, e scusa la volgarità. D'altra parte è il testo d'origine ad essere volgare. Il significato di "big-boobed" è chiaro, se si pensa che "boobs" sono le tette. Quanto a bimbo, nello slang nordamericano con questa parola s'intende una ragazza intelligente che però non brilla per acume intellettuale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-19 18:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andreina, non t\'avevo vista :)

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: bimbo= bella ma stupida
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bambolona tutta tette


Explanation:
"Una bambolona tutta tette e culo che, addossata al frigorifero, non la smette più di...."
"Quando tornai al tavolo rimasi impietrita nel vedere che Russell e la bambolona si stavano baciando appassionatamente..."

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Brizzola
10 mins

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
33 mins

agree  alexBW
1 hr

agree  Enrico Olivetti
1 hr

agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs

agree  Stefano Papaleo
3 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite: tonta tutta tette
11 hrs

agree  Giovanna Pistillo
14 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tettona tonta!


Explanation:
Another idea!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oca maggiorata


Explanation:
si perde l'allitterazione, ma sinceramente "tutta tette" mi suona molto meno naturale di "big-boobed", e "maggiorata" significa propria "bella ragazza particolarmente properosa", quindi unito a "oca", si ottiene qualcosa di simile a "ragazza bella, sciocca e con un generoso davanzale".


    Reference: http://213.215.144.81/public_html/0-999/articolo_37.html
Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paolamonaco: l'oca non è necessariamente bella...
1 day1 hr