KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

flush

Italian translation: in vena di spese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush
Italian translation:in vena di spese
Entered by: Roberta Rossi

18:53 Feb 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: flush
Today he was in great shape. He didn’t do drugs. Only sometimes. A few uppers and downers. A snort if he was feeling flush.
Roberta Rossi
Italy
in vena di spese
Explanation:
ironico, certo il senso è "se si sentiva prodigo", ma questa soluzione mi piaceva di più.
Selected response from:

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ben fornito (spec. di denaroAndreina Baiano
5 +1pieno di quattrinipaolamonaco
4in vena di spese
Tommaso Benzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ben fornito (spec. di denaro


Explanation:
Specie quando aveva più soldi in tasca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-19 19:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzi, più precisamente vuol dire: \"...se si sentiva prodigo\", nel senso che gli andava di spendere. Quindi, \"...se si sentiva spendaccione\"

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Parisi
14 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Simo Blom: o se era in vena di spendere
16 hrs
  -> bello il gioco di parole: una sniffata se si sentiva in *vena* :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pieno di quattrini


Explanation:
il Sansoni in 2 volumi concorda con Andreina in entrambi i casi.
Questa è un'altra opzione fornita dallo stesso dizionario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-19 19:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se si sentiva pieno di quattrini

Dizionario Macmillan
flush: informal= with a lot more money than you usually have

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: ce l'ho pure io il Sansoni in due volumi! :)) mitico ricordo dei tempi della SSIT, acquistato a rate coi miei soldini :-)
17 hrs
  -> eh sì, è un grande dizionario...ma purtroppo non lo fanno più ;o(((

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in vena di spese


Explanation:
ironico, certo il senso è "se si sentiva prodigo", ma questa soluzione mi piaceva di più.

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3