KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

time width

Italian translation: intervallo di tempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time width
Italian translation:intervallo di tempo
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

08:38 Nov 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: time width
ink jet printing system
"A heat keeping circuit supplies the ejection heater with a driving pulse having a time width insufficient for causing ink to be ejected..."
Ho trovato un solo sito che parla di "larghezza di un impulso" per time width. Altri suggerimenti?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
intervallo di tempo, durata
Explanation:
mi sembra che il significato sia questo.
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intervallo di tempo, durata
Roberta Anderson
4ampiezza temporalexxxphoenix65


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intervallo di tempo, durata


Explanation:
mi sembra che il significato sia questo.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Iacobaci
31 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
40 mins

agree  connaction
1 hr

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampiezza temporale


Explanation:
termine astratto, che va bene anche in traduzioni tecniche, come il "momento di torsione" di un corpo fisico (semiasse di un'auto)

xxxphoenix65
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian