KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

short pulse heating

Italian translation: riscaldamento a impulsi brevi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short pulse heating
Italian translation:riscaldamento a impulsi brevi
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

09:26 Nov 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: short pulse heating
ink jet printing system

"The heat keeping of the head by the short pulse heating entails a locality in the ink temperature as compared to the case in which the heat keeping heater is used."
riscaldamento a impulso corto?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
riscaldamento a impulsi brevi
Explanation:
Fondamentalmente sono d'accordo con il collega... penso pero' che 'impulsi brevi' suoni meglio di 'brevi impulsi'.
Selected response from:

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4riscaldamento a impulsi brevi
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
3brevi impulsi
Giuseppe Iacobaci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brevi impulsi


Explanation:
più che corto, breve. A meno che non si riferisca all'ampiezza d'onda dell'impulso, piuttosto che alla sua durata.

Giuseppe Iacobaci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riscaldamento a impulsi brevi


Explanation:
Fondamentalmente sono d'accordo con il collega... penso pero' che 'impulsi brevi' suoni meglio di 'brevi impulsi'.


    Reference: http://extranet.acomedia.it/aconews/microgate/REI2-Manuale_d...
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!