KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

full-line head

Italian translation: testina a riga intera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-line head
Italian translation:testina a riga intera
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

09:44 Nov 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: full-line head
ink jet printing system

"...a printing apparatus which uses a so-called full-line head with ejection outlets aligned in a range corresponding to A4 width..."
testina di linea piena? altri suggerimenti?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
testina (di stampa) a riga intera
Explanation:
le stampanti a getto d’inchiostro sono più vicine a quelle a matrice di punti. Le une e le altre hanno testine di stampa che viaggiano lungo la pagina, depositando un'intera riga di testo a ogni passaggio
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5testina lineare
Giuseppe Iacobaci
5testina (di stampa) a riga intera
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testina (di stampa) a riga intera


Explanation:
le stampanti a getto d’inchiostro sono più vicine a quelle a matrice di punti. Le une e le altre hanno testine di stampa che viaggiano lungo la pagina, depositando un'intera riga di testo a ogni passaggio


    Reference: http://www.ufficioscolastico.liguria.it/USProvinciali/Genova...
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testina lineare


Explanation:
cioè dove tutti gli ugelli sono allineati l'uno all'altro.

Giuseppe Iacobaci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4