KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

timing belt

Italian translation: cinghia di trascinamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timing belt
Italian translation:cinghia di trascinamento
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

17:53 Jan 14, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: timing belt
printing apparatus, system and method
"The carriage (on which the printhead is mounted) is reciprocally moved by the carriage motor via a timing belt."
Una "timing belt" può essere una cinghia dentata ma sul disegno non si vedono denti! Cinghia di trasmissione mi sembra troppo "automobilistica". Penso che si tratti di una di quelle cinghie di gomma come si vedono nelle stampanti.
Any suggestions????
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
cinghia di trascinamento/distribuzione
Explanation:
Non vedo altre possibili soluzioni
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cinghia di trasmissione
Angie Garbarino
5courroie de distributionzaphod
4cinghia di trascinamento/distribuzione
Claudio Nasso
3courroie de distribution
Christine C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cinghia di trasmissione


Explanation:
ma perché vuoi la risposta in italiano non devi tradurre eng>fr?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fonte McGraw-hill

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: See glossary, http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=326762
1 hr

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
courroie de distribution


Explanation:
it usually is crantee (toothed)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courroie de distribution


Explanation:
Traduction dans Dictionnaire Technique et Scientifique Goursau (Ang/fr).

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinghia di trascinamento/distribuzione


Explanation:
Non vedo altre possibili soluzioni

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
grazie