KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

heat acting surface

Italian translation: superficie termica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat acting surface
Italian translation:superficie termica
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

18:25 Jan 14, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: heat acting surface
printing apparatus, method and system
"Heat energy is generated by the electrothermal transducer to effect film boiling on the heat acting surface of the printhead, and consequently, a bubble can be formed in the liquid (ink) in correspondence with the driving signal."
superficie che agisce tramite calore??
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
supeficie termica (sensibile al calore)
Explanation:
Processo di stampa a getto di inchiostro
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supeficie termica (sensibile al calore)
Claudio Nasso
3che reagisce al calore
Ivana UK


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che reagisce al calore


Explanation:
un'idea

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supeficie termica (sensibile al calore)


Explanation:
Processo di stampa a getto di inchiostro

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
grazie