KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

As sure as there's a foot on a duck

Italian translation: sicuro come l'oro


15:29 Mar 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Printing & Publishing / society
English term or phrase: As sure as there's a foot on a duck
Segue "You can sit on that for certain comfort!
Sabrina Basile
Italy
Italian translation:sicuro come l'oro
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Grazie, Cristina! Credo sia la traduzione appropriata in questo contesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Come è vero che gli asini volano !bistefano
5 -1sicuro come l'oro
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sicuro come l'oro


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, Cristina! Credo sia la traduzione appropriata in questo contesto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: volevo dire disagree :-) mi pare che il significato sia esattamente l'opposto, sai ... scusa.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as sure as there's a foot on a duck
Come è vero che gli asini volano !


Explanation:
Trattasi di metafora, che espone una sicurezza fallace ed illusoria !
(... ma guarda un pò ...)



bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian