KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

Hard plastics foil

Italian translation: Foil per plastica dura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hard plastics foil
Italian translation:Foil per plastica dura
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

21:37 Jun 25, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Hard plastics foil
è un tipo di foil
linda p
foil per plastica dura
Explanation:
mi sembra più probabile che si tratti di foil da applicare a oggetti in plastica dura, vedi, dal link qui sotto:
...
PLASTICS FOILS
These foils, predominately gloss foils are available in a wide range of colours from XXX, YYY and ZZZ. Various golds and silver are available for a variety of plastic substrates. Some of these are imports but we stock AAA's new foils for hard plastics
...
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foil per plastica dura
Roberta Anderson
3 +1foglio di plastica dura
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard plastics foil
foglio di plastica dura


Explanation:
.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard plastics foil
foil per plastica dura


Explanation:
mi sembra più probabile che si tratti di foil da applicare a oggetti in plastica dura, vedi, dal link qui sotto:
...
PLASTICS FOILS
These foils, predominately gloss foils are available in a wide range of colours from XXX, YYY and ZZZ. Various golds and silver are available for a variety of plastic substrates. Some of these are imports but we stock AAA's new foils for hard plastics
...


    Reference: http://www.vectorweb.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/albafoil/foils.htm
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 360