KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

kicker bar

Italian translation: barra dell'estrattore (a scatto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kicker bar
Italian translation:barra dell'estrattore (a scatto)
Entered by: Federica Masante

11:26 Aug 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: kicker bar
Quicker set-up is another advantage of lead edge feeders, especially on orders that require the kicker bar to be changed for board caliper.
Federica Masante
barra dell'estrattore (a scatto)
Explanation:
kicker (kicker ejector, device for discharging sheet metal work from a press) = estrattore a scatto

puoi chiamarla :
barra dell'estrattore a scatto (o semplicemente dell'estrattore)
barra di estrazione a scatto

ciao ciao
R.
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barra dell'estrattore (a scatto)Romina Minucci
2barra di alimentazione
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
barra di alimentazione


Explanation:
non so, ma ho trovato

feeder bar A bar that engages the rear edge of the bottom sheet in the feed hopper, moving it into the feed rolls. Also may be called a kicker bar.

Ilde Grimaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra dell'estrattore (a scatto)


Explanation:
kicker (kicker ejector, device for discharging sheet metal work from a press) = estrattore a scatto

puoi chiamarla :
barra dell'estrattore a scatto (o semplicemente dell'estrattore)
barra di estrazione a scatto

ciao ciao
R.

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 hrs