KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

backstop

Italian translation: antiritorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstop
Italian translation:antiritorno
Entered by: Federica Masante

14:03 Aug 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: backstop
Backstop Setting – The trailing edge of boards should slide down on backstop front lip and should be sitting against front wall of the backstop channel.
Federica Masante
antiritorno
Explanation:
Antiritorno Back-stop

l'ho trovato qui
PDF] CARICHI RADIALI - RADIAL LOADS - RADIAL BELASTUNGEN
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... montaggio Mounting position Anbauposition B3 B6 VA VB Flangia uscita Output flange
Abtriebsflansch FLS FLS FLD FL2 Antiritorno Back-stop device Rücklaufsperre ...
www.tramec.it/PDF/TF56_63.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
grazie pam! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antiritorno
Pamela Brizzola
3battuta anti-indietreggiamento
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiritorno


Explanation:
Antiritorno Back-stop

l'ho trovato qui
PDF] CARICHI RADIALI - RADIAL LOADS - RADIAL BELASTUNGEN
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... montaggio Mounting position Anbauposition B3 B6 VA VB Flangia uscita Output flange
Abtriebsflansch FLS FLS FLD FL2 Antiritorno Back-stop device Rücklaufsperre ...
www.tramec.it/PDF/TF56_63.pdf - Pagine simili


Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
grazie pam! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battuta anti-indietreggiamento


Explanation:
infatti, per un altro contesto il Marolli dice
antibackup
(backstop, to prevent reversal of a loaded conveyor under action of
gravity) (ind. transp.), arresto indietreggio, arresto antindietreggio.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-06 14:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.c. non avevo ancora visto la risposta di Pamela

Ilde Grimaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian