KudoZ home » English to Italian » Psychology

Coping strategy

Italian translation: strategia di coping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coping strategy
Italian translation:strategia di coping
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

15:38 Sep 5, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / comportamento
English term or phrase: Coping strategy
Questa è la spiegazione:
They range from denial to compartmentalisation – where a person may simply separate different parts of their life into ‘compartments’ to enable them to cope.

Come tradurre questa "strategia di.."?
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
strategia di coping
Explanation:
in psichiatria/psicologia si chiamano così
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Sabina, la soluzione è perfetta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5strategia di coping
sabina moscatelli
5 +1strategia di adattamento
Michele Esposito
3strategia modello
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coping strategy
strategia di coping


Explanation:
in psichiatria/psicologia si chiamano così

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Sabina, la soluzione è perfetta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Moltissimi i riscontri tra cui http://www.psicologiadellavoro.com/content/view/131/36/
11 mins

agree  Caterina Passari: vero,Umberto!
41 mins

agree  Laura Massara
53 mins

agree  tandream: come affrontare un problema
58 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coping strategy
strategia di adattamento


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-05 15:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vertici.com/rubriche/approfondimenti/template.asp...

Il primo network italiano dedicato alla Psicologia e alle Scienze Affini. ... 1987) -, l'integrazione è la miglior strategia di adattamento

Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mancinelli
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coping strategy
strategia modello


Explanation:
From the dictionary...

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian