KudoZ home » English to Italian » Psychology

upset

Italian translation: sconvolto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upset
Italian translation:sconvolto
Entered by: anna carbone

11:30 Feb 23, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: upset
a man tells his psychologist that, as a child, he was very badly beaten by his father, and describes a few - terrible - episodes. but he doesn't seem to put any emotion in the narration. thus, the psychologist is brought to ask him if, at the time, he did'nt feel *upset* after those violences.

i understand of course the general meaning, but - having to put it into italian - i'd appreciate some help from you native speakers of english as for the exact *nuance* i'm supposed to render.

thanks in advance.
luskie
sconvolto
Explanation:
I'd say so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-02-23 13:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse stai pensando a "scombussolato"?
Selected response from:

anna carbone
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti! abbiamo compilato un bell'elenco di traducenti, tutti validi e tutti belli :) questo è quello che alla fine ho usato nella frase specifica, ma in un altro punto ho usato anche lo "stranito" di Leonardo, la cui risposta avrei volentieri selezionato se avessi potuto sceglierne due.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distressed. hurt, troubled
Suzan Hamer
3 +2scosso
Raffaella Panigada
3 +1sconvoltoanna carbone
4frastornato
Maria Cristina Cavassa
3sottosopra / stranitoLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
3scioccato
AdamiAkaPataflo
3(sentirsi) giù
Sele


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distressed. hurt, troubled


Explanation:
Distressed: anxious, unhappy, sad, hurt.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi suzan, i'm so sorry i've messed up with the pair... many thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Emotionally affected, i.e. hurt & sad
2 mins
  -> Yes, that's good, Mikhail. Thank you very much.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frastornato


Explanation:
frastornato means also very confused, and this is how I think a chid must feel when someone who should love and protect him behaves violently against him

Maria Cristina Cavassa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scosso


Explanation:
Aggiungo la mia :-)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Cornacchini: sì, provato, segnato
14 mins
  -> Grazie omonima! :-)

agree  francyx: sicuramente questa
5 hrs
  -> Grazie, Francy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scioccato


Explanation:
mi ripropongo alla luce del commento di Luskie riguardo a "traumatizzato", non utilizzabile perché già adottato nella frase precedente. :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sconvolto


Explanation:
I'd say so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-02-23 13:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse stai pensando a "scombussolato"?

anna carbone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti! abbiamo compilato un bell'elenco di traducenti, tutti validi e tutti belli :) questo è quello che alla fine ho usato nella frase specifica, ma in un altro punto ho usato anche lo "stranito" di Leonardo, la cui risposta avrei volentieri selezionato se avessi potuto sceglierne due.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sentirsi) giù


Explanation:
o è troppo colloquiale?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 13:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rimanendo in tema, "non c'è nulla che mi butti giù"

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sottosopra / stranito


Explanation:
Volendo tenere un tono più "colloquiale", come richiedi.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: stranito! credo che quella che non mi veniva fosse proprio stranito! però forse ci vorrebbe qualcosa di più forte... insomma, se qualcuno ti ha appena torturato io non ti chiedo se ti sei (sentito) stranito... ci vorrebbe uno "stranito" per così dire potenziato... ma forse chiedo troppo io, forse non esiste un termine del genere :/