KudoZ home » English to Italian » Real Estate

splanch

Italian translation: case/villini su due piani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splanch
Italian translation:case/villini su due piani
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

10:48 Mar 26, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Real Estate / houses for sale
English term or phrase: splanch
è una voce contenuta in una lista di tipologie di case negli Stati Uniti. Di cosa si tratta?
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
case/villini su due piani
Explanation:
a splanch (or split ranch)
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1split ranch
Marta Bevanda
3 +1case/villini su due piani
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case/villini su due piani


Explanation:
a splanch (or split ranch)

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split ranch


Explanation:
chiaramente non esiste un vero e proprio equivalente in italiano, ma fondamentalmente si tratta di una casa indipendente su livelli sfalsati.

It isn't a split, and it isn't a ranch, though its name borrows from both. What it is is a three-story house in a two-story skin -- a Rube Goldberg structure with a central staircase from which basement, first floor, stand-alone living room and a raft of upstairs bedrooms unfurl.
http://www.newsday.com/community/guide/lihistory/ny-historyh...

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.newsday.co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-26 11:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

questo tipo di costruzione sembra aver avuto origine a Long Island e puo' essere a due o piu' piani sfalsati (split).
E' spesso di legno [pensa appunto alle tipiche case di campagna (ranch) o suburbane americane, che hanno telaio e rivestimento di legno].

Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
31 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia!