ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Religion

In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit

Italian translation: nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit
Italian translation:nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo
Entered by: Federico Zanolla

19:52 Feb 27, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit
sign of the cross
Danielle
nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Federico Zanolla
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito SantoFederico Zanolla
5 +4nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo
Maria Rosa Fontana
5 +2nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
3 +1Nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo. Segno della croce.7StefaniaQ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the name of the father, son, and holy spirit
nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo


Explanation:
.

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Licen
4 mins
  -> amen :)

agree  xxx27paola: nel nome del padre, del figlio e dello spirito santo
4 mins
  -> amen :)

agree  Katia Siddi
4 hrs
  -> grazie Katiuscia :)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
11 hrs
  -> grazie pataflo :)

agree  Simona Sgro
13 hrs
  -> grazie simo :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the name of the father, son, and holy spirit
nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo


Explanation:
segno della croce

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
5 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Mirra_
2 hrs
  -> grazie Mirra

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
11 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Simona Sgro
13 hrs
  -> :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the name of the father, son, and holy spirit
nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo


Explanation:
Amen! ;-)

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
11 hrs

agree  Simona Sgro
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the name of the father, son, and holy spirit
Nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo. Segno della croce.


Explanation:
Nel nome del Padre, del Figlio e dello Spirito Santo. Segno della croce.

7StefaniaQ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Mi piace la maiuscola.............. ;-)
18 hrs