ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » SAP

GMID

Italian translation: global material id

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GMID
Italian translation:global material id
Entered by: Andrea Nicosia

15:16 Sep 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - SAP
English term or phrase: GMID
Questo acronimo è dapperttuto nel testo. L'unica scioglimento dell'acronimo su avri siti da "Global Market Information Database"; tuttavia non mi convince, anche perché l'ho trovato al plurale (GMIDs).
Eccovi un bel po' di contesto.
Grazie


A physical check or verification of a specific **GMID** (material) is to be made immediately when any of the following situations occur...

Production will be posted real time and assumed to be the “Prime” **GMID** and a usage decision will always be set to “A” Available stock...

Assign Batch Number
- Only for batch controlled **GMIDs** or Generic Batch)
- Assign Store Location
Andrea Nicosia
global material id
Explanation:
Ciao Andrea,

Sui siti dedicati a SAP/logistica, trovo GMID come acronimo di Global Material ID (identifier/identification) o, in un caso, Global Material Identification Distribution. ID inteso come "identificativo" si trova spesso anche al plurale (IDs o ID's) quindi penso che, da un punto di vista quanto meno grammaticale, possa avere un senso nel tuo contesto. Bisogna vedere se ha senso anche da un punto di vista logico (cosa che solo tu puoi sapere).

In caso di dubbi, puoi sempre chiedere al cliente (dopo tutto, sei un traduttore, non un indovino...).

Ti riporto quanto sono riuscita a trovare su Internet, sperando ti sia d'aiuto.


Professional Experience:
[...]
Senior Analyst, **SAP**
[...]
Computer
**Global Material Identification** (GMID) for Production Materials and Linking to Europe and Asia
http://www.orcungucum.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=...


Aventis **Global Material Identification** (**GMID**) is a process to uniquely identify a material using a set of characteristics (identifiers). For each unique material a global code number is assigned to identify the material throughout Aventis Pharma. Materials have the same GMID code number if all global identifiers are the same and the materials can be used interchangeably from a chemical, physical and regulatory point of view.
http://www.gmid-tactic.de/gmid_guide/guide.php?id=105&b=1


**Global Material Identification Distribution** (**GMID**) **SAP-Modul** MM Realisierung / ABAP/4-Programmierung Batch-Input-Programmierung ...
http://projekt-pool.de/profil/6863.html
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Monica, grazie per il prezioso aiuto (anche per gli altri kudoz). Grazie anche a te Ale, capisco che gli acronimi sono spesso sibillini. Buon lavoro ad entrambe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3global material id
Monica M.
1Global Multicast ID
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gmid
Global Multicast ID


Explanation:
"The ARB also supports an external memory interface for GMID (global multicast ID) to ECID (egress circuit ID) translation. The ARB ASIC contains a test cell generator and a test cell receiver to test online and off-line cell flows through the core via CRC checks."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20020141344.html

Ho anche trovato
Government Mandatory Inspection Document (mi sembra improbabile)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2007-09-09 15:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche questo più probabile GeneMapper ID
http://forensics.marshall.edu/NEST/Nest PDFs/Tools/Tool-FSSI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2007-09-09 15:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora: Global Material Identification (GMID)
http://www.gmid-tactic.de/gmid_guide/guide.php?id=105&b=1

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gmid
global material id


Explanation:
Ciao Andrea,

Sui siti dedicati a SAP/logistica, trovo GMID come acronimo di Global Material ID (identifier/identification) o, in un caso, Global Material Identification Distribution. ID inteso come "identificativo" si trova spesso anche al plurale (IDs o ID's) quindi penso che, da un punto di vista quanto meno grammaticale, possa avere un senso nel tuo contesto. Bisogna vedere se ha senso anche da un punto di vista logico (cosa che solo tu puoi sapere).

In caso di dubbi, puoi sempre chiedere al cliente (dopo tutto, sei un traduttore, non un indovino...).

Ti riporto quanto sono riuscita a trovare su Internet, sperando ti sia d'aiuto.


Professional Experience:
[...]
Senior Analyst, **SAP**
[...]
Computer
**Global Material Identification** (GMID) for Production Materials and Linking to Europe and Asia
http://www.orcungucum.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=...


Aventis **Global Material Identification** (**GMID**) is a process to uniquely identify a material using a set of characteristics (identifiers). For each unique material a global code number is assigned to identify the material throughout Aventis Pharma. Materials have the same GMID code number if all global identifiers are the same and the materials can be used interchangeably from a chemical, physical and regulatory point of view.
http://www.gmid-tactic.de/gmid_guide/guide.php?id=105&b=1


**Global Material Identification Distribution** (**GMID**) **SAP-Modul** MM Realisierung / ABAP/4-Programmierung Batch-Input-Programmierung ...
http://projekt-pool.de/profil/6863.html


Monica M.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ciao Monica, grazie per il prezioso aiuto (anche per gli altri kudoz). Grazie anche a te Ale, capisco che gli acronimi sono spesso sibillini. Buon lavoro ad entrambe