KudoZ home » English to Italian » SAP

loose-fitting jewelry

Italian translation: gioielli pendenti/gioielli non aderenti al corpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loose-fitting jewelry
Italian translation:gioielli pendenti/gioielli non aderenti al corpo
Entered by: halifax

08:11 Sep 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
SAP / Safety procedures
English term or phrase: loose-fitting jewelry
Operational and manufacturing personnel shall not wear rings, bracelets, or any other type of loose fitting jewelry in operating areas. Any loose fitting chains or necklaces are to be worn inside the shirt at all times.
Antonella Gramola-Sands
United Kingdom
gioielli pendenti/gioielli non aderenti al corpo
Explanation:
Se non sono aderenti (ossia pendono, specie le collane), posso impigliarsi da qualche parte.
Selected response from:

halifax
Grading comment
Grazie mille del tuo aiuto. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gioielli pendenti/gioielli non aderenti al corpohalifax
4gioielli larghi
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gioielli pendenti/gioielli non aderenti al corpo


Explanation:
Se non sono aderenti (ossia pendono, specie le collane), posso impigliarsi da qualche parte.

halifax
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille del tuo aiuto. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Iotti
13 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
14 mins

agree  Valeria Faber
31 mins

agree  Margherita Romagnoli
32 mins

agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 hr

agree  missdutch
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Tosi: non vedo proprio l'attinenza con SAP, ma sulla traduzione sono d'accordo
2 hrs

agree  potra: Yes
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gioielli larghi


Explanation:
loose indica proprio il fatto che il gioiello non è ben attaccato al corpo e quindi si può impigliare (bracciali e collane larghi, anche anelli non proprio stretti etc.).




    Reference: http://www.aaronmed.com/USERS'%20GUIDES/A800_A900_UG/A800_A9...
Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12