KudoZ home » English to Italian » SAP

short pay

Italian translation: pagare parzialmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short pay
Italian translation:pagare parzialmente
Entered by: Serena Tutino

08:43 Feb 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP chargeback
English term or phrase: short pay
Do they take deductions related to their trade spend chargebacks and short pay your invoices before you have settled these claims?

Si tratta di una sorta di "decurtazione"?

Grazie
Serena Tutino
Italy
pagare (le fatture) parzialmente/meno del dovuto ; effettuare un pagamento parziale
Explanation:
Ciao Serena,

In genere, "to short pay" significa effettuare una decurtazione (in maniera autonoma/non autorizzata) da/su una fattura o pagarla parzialmente. Vedi ad esempio qui:

They use a system called **“short pay”** whereby dissatisfied customers simply circle the offending item on an invoice, **deduct it from the total** and pay for the balance.
http://www.morgancross.co.uk/drive-dissatisfaction-to-delive...


Executing Deductions
This section describes how a **short pay** in SAP **creates a deduction** in the Siebel application.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E05553_01/books/ConnSAPCG...


After a customer selects an eligible invoice for payment, he can **short pay** the item (**pay a partial amount** of the invoice), or pay the entire balance of the invoice...
http://books.oaks.ohio.gov/PSOL/fin88/eng/psbooks/sebp/chapt...


Visto che nel tuo testo "deductions" compare poco prima, potresti magari dire:

...e pagano le fatture solo parzialmente/meno del dovuto in attesa che...

...ed effettuano un pagamento parziale (delle fatture) in attesa che...

Il confidence level 3 è da attribuirsi al fatto che non sono sicura al 100% che nel glossario "ufficiale" SAP "to short pay" venga reso nei modi che ti ho indicato.
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2versamento parziale
Simpa
3 +2pagare (le fatture) parzialmente/meno del dovuto ; effettuare un pagamento parziale
Monica M.
2pagano entro tempi brevi
Mapy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
versamento parziale


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
15 hrs
  -> grazie Oscar

agree  Daniela Tosi
2 days2 hrs
  -> grazie idea!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pagano entro tempi brevi


Explanation:
Sinceramente io al "pay" attribuisco la funzione di verbo, quindi ho pensato che "short" possa riferirsi ai tempi entro i quali pagare. Ma non sono sicura!

Mapy
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagare (le fatture) parzialmente/meno del dovuto ; effettuare un pagamento parziale


Explanation:
Ciao Serena,

In genere, "to short pay" significa effettuare una decurtazione (in maniera autonoma/non autorizzata) da/su una fattura o pagarla parzialmente. Vedi ad esempio qui:

They use a system called **“short pay”** whereby dissatisfied customers simply circle the offending item on an invoice, **deduct it from the total** and pay for the balance.
http://www.morgancross.co.uk/drive-dissatisfaction-to-delive...


Executing Deductions
This section describes how a **short pay** in SAP **creates a deduction** in the Siebel application.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E05553_01/books/ConnSAPCG...


After a customer selects an eligible invoice for payment, he can **short pay** the item (**pay a partial amount** of the invoice), or pay the entire balance of the invoice...
http://books.oaks.ohio.gov/PSOL/fin88/eng/psbooks/sebp/chapt...


Visto che nel tuo testo "deductions" compare poco prima, potresti magari dire:

...e pagano le fatture solo parzialmente/meno del dovuto in attesa che...

...ed effettuano un pagamento parziale (delle fatture) in attesa che...

Il confidence level 3 è da attribuirsi al fatto che non sono sicura al 100% che nel glossario "ufficiale" SAP "to short pay" venga reso nei modi che ti ho indicato.

Monica M.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Maria Rosa.

agree  Daniela Tosi
1 day18 hrs
  -> Grazie, Daniela.