KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

nitrous oxide

Italian translation: protossido di azoto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nitrous oxide
Italian translation:protossido di azoto

14:53 Mar 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: nitrous oxide
air pollutant
arwen
ossido nitroso (a.k.a. protossido di azoto)
Explanation:
I would rather use ossido nitroso for a pollutant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N2O

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l28074.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ssis.unitn.it/ciolli2000/effettoserra/tsld003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tutelaesviluppo.it/ambiente/aria/introduzione.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/programmambiente/tabell...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:58:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome :-)
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!it's my first time in this site and i'm totally impressed by the help and the proficiency!and thanks for the explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ossido di azoto (I)chemwiz
4 +1ossido di diazoto; ossidulo di azoto; protossido di azotoJacek Krankowski
4 +1ossido di azoto
Laura Gentili
5ossido nitroso (a.k.a. protossido di azoto)xxxTanuki
4Protossido di azoto (N2O)xxxartemisia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ossido di diazoto; ossidulo di azoto; protossido di azoto


Explanation:
McGraw-Hill Zanichelli

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone: protossido di azoto o anche anche ossido nitroso
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ossido nitroso (a.k.a. protossido di azoto)


Explanation:
I would rather use ossido nitroso for a pollutant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N2O

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l28074.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ssis.unitn.it/ciolli2000/effettoserra/tsld003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tutelaesviluppo.it/ambiente/aria/introduzione.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/programmambiente/tabell...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:58:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome :-)


    Reference: http://www.comune.verona.it/Ecologia/doc/definitiva/dislocaz...
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!it's my first time in this site and i'm totally impressed by the help and the proficiency!and thanks for the explanations!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ossido di azoto


Explanation:
Il termine è stato discusso in precedenza e una collega laureata in chimica aveva dato questa traduzione.
Vedi anche il sito in calce (contesto: inquinamento).


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l28052.htm
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTanuki: "ossidi di azoto" li raggruppa tutti, ma specificamente il N2O è ossido nitroso
3 mins

neutral  xxxartemisia: Che io sappia infatti (sorella chimica) l'ossido di azoto ha formula NO.
6 mins

agree  chemwiz: Sono un chimico
1534 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protossido di azoto (N2O)


Explanation:
curiosità: è il cosiddetto "gas esilarante". :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho dato un\'occhiata a diversi siti che riportano notizie sul protocollo di Kyoto (e dunque sugli inquinanti atmosferici) e tuuti riportano \"protossido di azoto\".
V. anche http://wwwamb.casaccia.enea.it/conferenza/interventi/interv_...


    Reference: http://members.xoom.it/A_Pacinotti/kyoto.html
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ossido di azoto (I)


Explanation:
è il termine chimico corretto!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1534 days (2006-05-30 12:30:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sono un chimico

chemwiz
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78