KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

dehalogenase enzyme

Italian translation: dealogenasi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dehalogenase enzyme
Italian translation:dealogenasi
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

22:58 May 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: dehalogenase enzyme
si tratta di enzimi per il recupero dei rifiuti
didiv
dealogenasi
Explanation:
Come tutti i nomi degli enzimi termina in -asi.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dealogenasi
Gilberto Lacchia
4v. avanti
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v. avanti


Explanation:
potrà suonare una domanda stupida ma "dehalogenase" potrebbe essere un errore ortografico per "dehalogenate" e indicare che l'enzima viene privato degli alogeni (con un processo inverso a quello dell'alogenazione)?

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dealogenasi


Explanation:
Come tutti i nomi degli enzimi termina in -asi.


    Reference: http://www.msd-italia.com/altre/manuale/sez19/2692544a.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: Asì: asi :-)
53 mins

agree  xxxTanuki
3 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
4 hrs

agree  Roberta Ferro
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs