KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

benzyloxyethanol

Italian translation: Benzilossietanolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benzyloxyethanol
Italian translation:Benzilossietanolo
Entered by: callista72

16:32 Jul 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: benzyloxyethanol
chemical name
Alexander Chisholm
benzyloxyethanol
Explanation:

Benzilossietanolo, in particolar modo il benzile è un radicale idrocarburico dell'alcol benzilico e di numerosi altri composti e l'etanolo è l'alcol etilico.
Buon lavoro.

Callista
Selected response from:

callista72
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3benzil-ossietanolo
Marjon
4benzyloxyethanol
callista72


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benzil-ossietanolo


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Marjon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
15 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  xxxgaya
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benzyloxyethanol


Explanation:

Benzilossietanolo, in particolar modo il benzile è un radicale idrocarburico dell'alcol benzilico e di numerosi altri composti e l'etanolo è l'alcol etilico.
Buon lavoro.

Callista

callista72
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Grazie