KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

cooking magnesium

Italian translation: magnesio di cottura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooking magnesium
Italian translation:magnesio di cottura
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:48 Jul 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science / paper making
English term or phrase: cooking magnesium
ingredients used in the paper making process from wood pulp.
Alexander Chisholm
magnesio di cottura?
Explanation:
Alexander,
I looked in the Canadian pulp and paper dictionaries with no results.
I just deducted the translation from sulphite cooking. I will check another dictionary or two once I get to the office.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and sorry for the delay in my grading.

I agree with your translation, I did not find it in any of the ref. material but I agree your version is the logical translation based on what I did find.

Once again, many thanks.


Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cottura a magnesioamiguens
4 +1magnesio di cottura?
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnesio di cottura?


Explanation:
Alexander,
I looked in the Canadian pulp and paper dictionaries with no results.
I just deducted the translation from sulphite cooking. I will check another dictionary or two once I get to the office.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and sorry for the delay in my grading.

I agree with your translation, I did not find it in any of the ref. material but I agree your version is the logical translation based on what I did find.

Once again, many thanks.


Sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Si tratterebbe di una cottura in ambiente acido, con (bi)solfito di magnesio (solfito acido di magnesio).
3 days1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cottura a magnesio


Explanation:
cioè con l'utlizzo di magnesio

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 days