KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

bear-pits

Italian translation: recinti/fosse per orsi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bear-pits
Italian translation:recinti/fosse per orsi
Entered by: Cinzia Marcelli

08:56 Aug 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: bear-pits
In the park are bears who have been badly treated in the past, i.e. they lived in small cages and bear-pits.

Il dizionario Sansoni traduce 'pit' con 'recinto di combattimento': è giusto?
Cinzia Marcelli
vedi sotto
Explanation:
direi che è giusto.

Bear pits were used for bear-baiting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Visit the bear pit. Bear baiting consists of letting a pack of crazed hounds loose on a chained bear, and watching from a safe distance while the beasts fight.\"

http://renaissance.dm.net/compendium/49.html


\"James I is said to have entertained his guests to a bear baiting display in the Bear Pit.\"

http://www.toweroflondontour.com/middle.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BEAR ENCLOSURES: An enclosure, usually within a zoo, designed to represent the natural environment for bears, including shelter. For bear baiting enclosures use BEAR PIT.\"

http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/mon_types/B/103452.htm


\"Mersey Square, the visitor\'s first view of the town centre, also covers the Mersey (hence its name), and dates back to medieval times, when bear-baiting was held in the \"Bear Pit\".\"

http://www.manchester2002-uk.com/towns/stockport2.html


\"Bear-baiting and dog fighting also proved popular sports and led to the development of other breeds. Stadiums or \'pits\' were constructed to house these exhibitions, the most famous of which was the Westminister Bear Pit. Bull and bear baiting reached the peak of it\'s popularity in the early 1800\'s until eventually both were made illegal in 1835.\"

http://www.bulldogz.com/bulldogs.htm

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vedi sotto
Sarah Ponting
5 +1gabbia o recintoAmalia Bit
5fossa degli orsi
Gilda Manara
3 +2piccole gabbie o fossi/fossati
luskie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
direi che è giusto.

Bear pits were used for bear-baiting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Visit the bear pit. Bear baiting consists of letting a pack of crazed hounds loose on a chained bear, and watching from a safe distance while the beasts fight.\"

http://renaissance.dm.net/compendium/49.html


\"James I is said to have entertained his guests to a bear baiting display in the Bear Pit.\"

http://www.toweroflondontour.com/middle.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BEAR ENCLOSURES: An enclosure, usually within a zoo, designed to represent the natural environment for bears, including shelter. For bear baiting enclosures use BEAR PIT.\"

http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/mon_types/B/103452.htm


\"Mersey Square, the visitor\'s first view of the town centre, also covers the Mersey (hence its name), and dates back to medieval times, when bear-baiting was held in the \"Bear Pit\".\"

http://www.manchester2002-uk.com/towns/stockport2.html


\"Bear-baiting and dog fighting also proved popular sports and led to the development of other breeds. Stadiums or \'pits\' were constructed to house these exhibitions, the most famous of which was the Westminister Bear Pit. Bull and bear baiting reached the peak of it\'s popularity in the early 1800\'s until eventually both were made illegal in 1835.\"

http://www.bulldogz.com/bulldogs.htm



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: mio dio, che cosa orribile (spero almeno che oggi abbiano mantenuto solo il nome e non la funzione...)
19 mins
  -> in Europa penso proprio di sì, ma chissà altrove. Ho visto una volta allo zoo di Cairo un orso in una gabbia piccolissima e già quello mi sembrava il massimo della crudeltà, ma l'idea dei cani che attaccano gli orsi incatenati...

agree  xxxTanuki: recinti, fosse, piccole arene...
34 mins
  -> sì, qualsiasi posto va bene per il combattimento :-((

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Giuseppe

agree  valeobe
22 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Tama
1 day1 hr
  -> grazie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piccole gabbie o fossi/fossati


Explanation:
direi, ma non sono sicura

(c'è una canzone di lucio battisti che dice o si chiama "la fossa del leone"... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traduzione di pits è naturalmente fossi/fossati (avevo tradotto \"small cages and bear-pits\")


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: fosse, al femminile.
31 mins
  -> certo, grazie

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> grazie, ma temo che vada comunque aggiunto "da combattimento" come proposto da Sara...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gabbia o recinto


Explanation:
siccome questo e' un parco, non direi che fosse proprio 'per combattimento'. Ma se e' molto piccolo, chissa' cosa succedera' fra gli animali, poveretti .......

Amalia Bit
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: they lived in small cages and bear pits in the PAST (not in the park) and have indeed been maltreated
7 mins

agree  xxxTanuki: Oggigiorno, ad. es. in Cina, li rinchiudono in gabbie piccolissime e ne estraggono la bile da vivi.
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fossa degli orsi


Explanation:
famosa quella di Berna, città che ha un orso come simbolo

http://www.viaggiareineuropa.it/svizzera/esvicap.htm#FOSSA D...

nel passato era consuetudinario imprigionare gli orsi in fossati adiacenti ai castelli, che erano più sicuri delle gabbie; l'abitudine si è conservata anche nei giardini zoologici e parchi naturali moderni: se imposti una ricerca in Google con "fossa degli orsi" troverai parecchi siti dove viene usata questa denominazione.

Ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038