KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

H-phosphonate

Italian translation: idrogeno-fosfonato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:H-phosphonate
Italian translation:idrogeno-fosfonato
Entered by: Cristina Dei

14:15 Aug 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: H-phosphonate
chemistry/biochemistry
Alexander Chisholm
idrogeno-fosfonato
Explanation:
se si vuole il nome per intero, visto che H sta per idrogeno
Selected response from:

Cristina Dei
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1H-fosfonatoCristina Dei
4 +1idrogeno fosfato
Antonio d'Ambrosio
3 +1idrogeno-fosfonatoCristina Dei
3H-phosphonate
callista72


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
H-fosfonato


Explanation:
il fosfonato è il termine usato in italiano

Cristina Dei
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idrogeno-fosfonato


Explanation:
se si vuole il nome per intero, visto che H sta per idrogeno

Cristina Dei
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idrogeno fosfato


Explanation:
...se si tratta di un composto. \"Fosfonato\" è un aggettivo.

buon lavoro

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
H-phosphonate


Explanation:
JUST FURTHERMORE DISTINCTIONS:


REF. Scient. Diz - McGraw-Hill - Zanichelli

Phosphate: FOSFATO

Def.
Generic term for any compound containing a phosphate group (PO43–), such as potassium phosphate, K3PO4.

EXAMPLES:

Alkaline phosphate: fosfato alcalino

Calcium phosphate:calcio fosfato

Mercuric phosphate: fosfato mercurico,fosfato di mercurio
etc.

-------------------------------------------------
Acid phosphate: fosfato acido or IDROGENOFOSFATO

Def:
A mono - or dihydric phosphate; for example, M2HPO4 or MH2PO4, where M represents a metal atom.

---------------------------------------------------
Ref. Diz. Med. R.Cortina Ed.


Phosphonate: FOSFONATO

Def: composto carbonio-fosforo

FURTHERMORE

Sodium Phosphite:
ortofosfito di disodio; FOSFONATO di sodio
....................


In totale franchezza non mi sentirei di escludere nessuna delle trad. dei colleghi!

ciao Callista

Ps
If I find further clues I will post ASAP!



callista72
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 30