KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

relaxed (as in DNA stringency)

Italian translation: moderate


14:16 Aug 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: relaxed (as in DNA stringency)
relaxed stringency conditions for DNA hybridisation
Alexander Chisholm
Italian translation:moderate
Explanation:
Condizioni di stringenza moderate

www.biologia.uniba.it/didattica/DNA alfoide.html
Selected response from:

M_Falzone
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rilassatexxxTanuki
3 +2moderateM_Falzone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moderate


Explanation:
Condizioni di stringenza moderate

www.biologia.uniba.it/didattica/DNA alfoide.html

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
12 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rilassate


Explanation:
di bassa stringenza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la mia URL cita \"forme rilassate di DNA\", e

\"si parla di \"alta stringenza\" quando le modalità di ibridazione sono tali da consentire la formazione di ibridi molecolari perfettamente appaiati, al contrario, se invece è alto il grado di malaccoppiamenti si parla di \"bassa stringenza\" [Dyson, 1991].\"



    Reference: http://biocfarm.unibo.it/~girotti/Socrates/didattica/slandin...
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> grazie