KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

leader sequence

Italian translation: Successione guida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leader sequence
Italian translation:Successione guida
Entered by: mergim

23:42 Aug 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: leader sequence
biochimica
Alexander Chisholm
Successione guida
Explanation:
Nel specifico campo della biochimica-medica, penso sia più appropriato usare l'espressione "successione guida".
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sequenza leader
SusannaC
4 +1Successione guidamergim
3 +2sequenza leaderM_Falzone


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sequenza leader


Explanation:
A length of mRNA,extending from the 5'-terminal to the beginning of the coding region of the first structural gene,that is not translated during protein synthesis.

Hope it helps

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
23 mins

agree  xxxTanuki: Un altro di quei casi in cui tradurre sarebbe pericoloso.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Successione guida


Explanation:
Nel specifico campo della biochimica-medica, penso sia più appropriato usare l'espressione "successione guida".

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
3 hrs

neutral  xxxTanuki: Penso di no. Una successione di nucleotidi è una sequenza.
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sequenza leader


Explanation:
Struttura del ribosoma; classi di ribosomi, sedi di sintesi delle proteine e loro indirizzamento e maturazione post-traduzionale; sequenze segnale, di localizzazione e leader





    Reference: http://www.bbcm.univ.trieste.it/~tossi/ProgrammaBA.htm
SusannaC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51