KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

centipoises

Italian translation: centiPoise


10:47 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science / fluid dynamics
English term or phrase: centipoises
Units of viscosity. How do you translate this into italian if at all, and since they seem to be plural, do you translate it as plurarl?
Alexander Chisholm
Italian translation:centiPoise
Explanation:
oppure centipoise, abbreviazione cP.. non si usa il plurale.

Buon lavoro,Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6centiPoise
Carla Trapani
5commento
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
centiPoise


Explanation:
oppure centipoise, abbreviazione cP.. non si usa il plurale.

Buon lavoro,Carla


    Reference: http://www.planetschool.it/documenti/dtviscos.doc
Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 426
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  hjl
1 hr

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
6 hrs

agree  Loredana Calo
20 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commento


Explanation:
Giusto, anche se non è l'unità SI

È un'unità di misura della viscosità dinamica, la cui unità SI (internazionale) è il pascal second = Pa s = N s/m2

1 centipoise = cP è un millesimo di Pa s (= Pa s /1000)
mentre il poise (=P) e un decimo del Pa s


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123