KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

patted dry

Italian translation: asciugati tamponando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patted dry
Italian translation:asciugati tamponando
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:52 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: patted dry
...after wetting, samples were romoved from the water bath and patted dry prior to weighing...
Alexander Chisholm
asciugati tamponando
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asciugati tamponando
Sarah Ponting
5 +1tamponatiFeliciana Taglietti
3asciutto picchiettatocaterina fuda


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asciugati tamponando


Explanation:
-

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  acadia
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chiara Santoriello
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asciutto picchiettato


Explanation:
none

caterina fuda
PRO pts in pair: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamponati


Explanation:
-

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenda Janssen
56 mins