KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

catalyst

Italian translation: catalista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalyst
Italian translation:catalista
Entered by: Russ

07:16 Dec 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: catalyst
DEFINITION: a person or thing that causes a change.

CONTEXT:Over the next 5 days, you'll receive the complete scoop on the most effective, most powerful change "catalysts" ever
developed...

"Catalizzatori"? Mi pare di no. In questo contesto, "catalyst" vuol dire qualcos' altro...Dunque??
Russ
catalista
Explanation:
se esegui una ricerca con google troverai molti risultati con questa parola, ed è riferita proprio a persone.
Selected response from:

Nuriko
Italy
Grading comment
Hai ragione! I found lots of hits...There's just one problem. Non l'ho trovato in alcun dizionario..Mi spiace..Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4catalizzatore
Gian
5catalistaNuriko
5catalystMarie Scarano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catalyst


Explanation:
Catalyst is the correct translation and has many contexts in English, chemical as well as figurative. I find that the original is not written particularly well in that the world "change" is superfluous. By definition a catalyst is something that brings about or facilitates change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 10:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, ma presto di mattina mi sono sbagliata lingua .-
Avete entrambi ragione - catalizzatore è giusta


Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
catalizzatore


Explanation:
sostanza capace di provocare una catalisi, fenomeno per cui si velocizza una reazione chimica con la presenza di sostanze che prendono parte alle reazioni stesse.


Mi sembra che qui possa andare benissimo

(Il catalizzatore può essere anche riferito - non in questo contesto - ad una persona o ad un motivo spirituale che esercita un influsso di attrazione e coordinazione su una linea d'azione di condotta).

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Leonardi
5 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
12 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 days

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catalista


Explanation:
se esegui una ricerca con google troverai molti risultati con questa parola, ed è riferita proprio a persone.

Nuriko
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Hai ragione! I found lots of hits...There's just one problem. Non l'ho trovato in alcun dizionario..Mi spiace..Russ