KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

epitheliotropic

Italian translation: epiteliotropo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:epitheliotropic
Italian translation:epiteliotropo
Entered by: Antonio d'Ambrosio

12:01 Jan 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science / virology
English term or phrase: epitheliotropic
epitheliotropic virus infect specific types of epithelium
amfaccini
Italy
epiteliotropo
Explanation:
vedi link sotto

buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1epiteliotropicosmarinella
4epiteliotropo
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4a tropismo epiteliale
acadia
4a carico dell'epitelio
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a carico dell'epitelio


Explanation:
che colpisce l'epitelio...
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epiteliotropico


Explanation:
epitheliotropic = having an affinity for epithelium - used esp. od viruses


    Webster's Third New Intern. Dict.
smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: AHD gives "Affecting or attracted to something specified: gonadotropic."
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tropismo epiteliale


Explanation:
intuizione scientifica bye A

acadia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 45

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epiteliotropo


Explanation:
vedi link sotto

buon lavoro


    www1.cba.unige.it/virologia/ Trasformazionevirale2000.htm
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103
Grading comment
grazie