KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

ubiquination

Italian translation: ubiniquitazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ubiquination
Italian translation:ubiniquitazione
Entered by: Bilingualduo

12:02 Jan 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: ubiquination
binding of a protein to p53 results in the ubiquination and ...
amfaccini
Italy
ubiniquitazione
Explanation:
che è un processo che coinvolge la proteina chiamata ubiquitina.
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 12:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa ho scritto male:
UBIQUITINAZIONE
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ubiniquitazione
Bilingualduo
4 -1ubichinone
Simon Charass


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ubiniquitazione


Explanation:
che è un processo che coinvolge la proteina chiamata ubiquitina.
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 12:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa ho scritto male:
UBIQUITINAZIONE


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
2 days1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ubichinone


Explanation:
u·bi·qui·none = n. A quinone compound that serves as an electron carrier between flavoproteins and in cellular respiration. [Latin ubº(que), everywhere; see UBIQUITY + quinone.]
ubiquity = s. ubiquità
quinone = chinone

AHD and Garzanti Online

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio d'Ambrosio: no
7 hrs
  -> If you think so, it's O.K. with me.