KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

gapped

Italian translation: disappaiato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gapped
Italian translation:disappaiato
Entered by: amfaccini

18:43 Mar 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: gapped
mutagenesis was performed by the gapped heteroduplex method ...
...to produce gapped heteroduplex.
amfaccini
Italy
vedi commento
Explanation:
non sono riuscita a trovare nessun riferimento certo.

questa è la spiegazione che ho trovato per eteroduplex:

Heteroduplex DNA: A double-stranded DNA molecule or a DNA/RNA hybrid where each strand is from a different source

e in un altro glossario:

- heteroduplex: A DNA double helix formed by annealing single strands from different sources; if there is a sequence difference between the strands, the heteroduplex may show single strand loops or bubbles (unpaired regions).
- hybrid DNA: DNA whose two strands have different origins

e questa è la spiegazione di gap (da cui gapped)

A gap is defined as any maximal, consecutive run of spaces in a single string of a given alignment. Gaps help create alignments that better conform to underlying biological models and more closely fit patterns that one expects to find in meaningful alignment. The idea is to take in account the number of continuous gaps and not only the number of spaces when calculating an alignment. Affine gaps contain a component for gap insertion and a component for gap extension, where the extension penalty is usually much lower than the insertion penalty. This mimics biological reality as multiple gaps would imply multiple mutations, but a single mutation can lead to a long gap quite easily.
http://falcon.roswellpark.org/labweb/glossary.html

la traduzione potrebbe essere
"eteroduplex con gap di sequenza"

"gap" è utilizzato anche nei siti italiani relativamente al DNA:

"... allineamento è relativo a regioni di sequenze prive di gap. ...tblastx : confronta le sei frames di una sequenza di acidi ... base del valore di k-tuple (6 per DNA). ...
www.siga.unina.it/corso_bioinformatica/ Seconda_Giornata.pdf

numero di possibili sequenze DNA corrispondenti ad ... in tutti i modi possibili una sequenza rispetto all ... possono essere inseriti dei buchi (gap) nelle sequenze
homes.dsi.unimi.it/infoXbiotech/lez6slides.pdf
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5differenziato
Valentino Visentini
4lacunaxxxAlbanMullaj
2vedi commento
Elena Ghetti
1discontinuonbonaffini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacuna


Explanation:
..

xxxAlbanMullaj
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
differenziato


Explanation:
isn't it?

Valentino Visentini
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vedi commento


Explanation:
non sono riuscita a trovare nessun riferimento certo.

questa è la spiegazione che ho trovato per eteroduplex:

Heteroduplex DNA: A double-stranded DNA molecule or a DNA/RNA hybrid where each strand is from a different source

e in un altro glossario:

- heteroduplex: A DNA double helix formed by annealing single strands from different sources; if there is a sequence difference between the strands, the heteroduplex may show single strand loops or bubbles (unpaired regions).
- hybrid DNA: DNA whose two strands have different origins

e questa è la spiegazione di gap (da cui gapped)

A gap is defined as any maximal, consecutive run of spaces in a single string of a given alignment. Gaps help create alignments that better conform to underlying biological models and more closely fit patterns that one expects to find in meaningful alignment. The idea is to take in account the number of continuous gaps and not only the number of spaces when calculating an alignment. Affine gaps contain a component for gap insertion and a component for gap extension, where the extension penalty is usually much lower than the insertion penalty. This mimics biological reality as multiple gaps would imply multiple mutations, but a single mutation can lead to a long gap quite easily.
http://falcon.roswellpark.org/labweb/glossary.html

la traduzione potrebbe essere
"eteroduplex con gap di sequenza"

"gap" è utilizzato anche nei siti italiani relativamente al DNA:

"... allineamento è relativo a regioni di sequenze prive di gap. ...tblastx : confronta le sei frames di una sequenza di acidi ... base del valore di k-tuple (6 per DNA). ...
www.siga.unina.it/corso_bioinformatica/ Seconda_Giornata.pdf

numero di possibili sequenze DNA corrispondenti ad ... in tutti i modi possibili una sequenza rispetto all ... possono essere inseriti dei buchi (gap) nelle sequenze
homes.dsi.unimi.it/infoXbiotech/lez6slides.pdf

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252
Grading comment
grazie

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
discontinuo


Explanation:
se il metodo ha la funzione di appaiare meglio filamenti di DNA la cui sequenza si conosce inserendo in uno dei due filamenti delle disconsinuita' (gaps) appunto, in corrispondenza delle sequenze che invece sono sconosciute
...non conosco la metodica, ho solo formulato un'ipotesi, forse dal testo completo si riesce ad evincere di piu'

nbonaffini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian