KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

logwood

Italian translation: Legno di campeggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Logwood
Italian translation:Legno di campeggio
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

12:23 Mar 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science / Trees
English term or phrase: logwood
A short stop at the coffee processing plant is a most interesting experience, where plucky visitors may even get a chance to grind the old-time mill! On the honey farm, taste farm-style Jamaican honey, naturally flavoured with the nectar of logwood, soapwood, citrus and mango trees.
xxxTana
legno di campeggio
Explanation:
Zanichelli dictionary definition
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legno campeggioPaola Capobianco
4 +1legno di campeggio
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1campeggioemanuelabergia
4ematossilinaCalabresi
3Bloodwood tree
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legno di campeggio


Explanation:
Zanichelli dictionary definition

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katherine Zei: Scusa Sabrina, ma visto che il miele è saporito con il "nettare" (in verità, si chiama "sap" in inglese), non credo che è legno di campeggio. Conoscendo la Giamaica, c'entra con qualche pino secondo me. Anyone else have a clue?
28 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: nome scientifico Haematoxylon Campechianum
43 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campeggio


Explanation:
ci sono numerosi riferimenti su Google. Ciao!

emanuelabergia
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: (Haematoxylon campechianum) campeggio
18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bloodwood tree


Explanation:
Penso che in Canada si chiama così. Si usava per tingere i tessili una volta.

Here are some synonyms:

Haematoxylon Lignum. Lignum Campechianum. Lignum Coeruleum. Peachwood. Bois de Campechey de Sang or d'Inde. Bloodwood.

Sul link dice tutto del logwood/bloodwood tree.

My apologies to Sabrina if it's really called legna di campeggio in italiano.


    Reference: http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/l/logwoo39.html
Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: legno ... non legna
44 mins
  -> E' quindi? C'è un albero che si chiama "legno di campeggio"? 'Fyou say so!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legno campeggio


Explanation:
Logwood è il nome comune dell'haematoxylon campeachianum che è il Legno campeggio


    Reference: http://anticaerboristeriaromana.com/erbe.htm
Paola Capobianco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 110

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ematossilina


Explanation:
HAEMATOXYLI LIGNUM e' giusto, ma forse si potrebbe tradurre ematossilina, composto piu' noto per le sue proprieta' di colorante istologico. Ho trovato questa referenza che ne conferma l'uso medicinale oltre a quello, gia' citato, di tintura/colorante.



    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/bpc1911/haematoxylon...
Calabresi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31