KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

bulk pH

Italian translation: Penso tratarsi 'bruto' n'il senso di globale, totale.


17:26 Mar 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: bulk pH
si tratta di soluzioni di enzimi. Si parla di bulk pH, ma non capisco bene a cosa si riferisce.

Schematic diagram of the variation in the profiles of activity of an enzyme, immobilised on charged supports, with the pH of the solution.——— free enzyme. ------- enzyme bound to a positively charged cationic support; a bulk pH of 5 is needed to produce a pH of 7 within the microenvironment. ------- enzyme bound to a negatively charged anionic support; a pH of 7 within the microenvironment is produced by a bulk pH of 9.

Qualcuno può illuminarmi?
Grazie,
Carla
Carla Trapani
Italian translation:Penso tratarsi 'bruto' n'il senso di globale, totale.
Explanation:
As the enzymes can have a different pH of the solution they are to be mixed, it is understandable that the mixing of the enzymes can cause a change in the overall pH of the solution, and so the use of the word 'bulk', for the global solution.
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
ho optato per pH globale, grazie a tutti :)
Carla
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Penso tratarsi 'bruto' n'il senso di globale, totale.
Henrique Magalhaes
3ph bulkestella21
2ph del bulk o della soluzione
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Penso tratarsi 'bruto' n'il senso di globale, totale.


Explanation:
As the enzymes can have a different pH of the solution they are to be mixed, it is understandable that the mixing of the enzymes can cause a change in the overall pH of the solution, and so the use of the word 'bulk', for the global solution.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
ho optato per pH globale, grazie a tutti :)
Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: sì, penso che sia il pH globale della soluzione
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ph bulk


Explanation:
non si traduce, guarda il link


    Reference: http://www.siss.isnp.it/adamo.htm
estella21
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ph del bulk o della soluzione


Explanation:
Significa che occorre un pH 5 del bulk (cioè della soluzione prodotta nel reattore)per avere poi un pH di 7 nel microambiente di utilizzo

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185