KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

phototrode

Italian translation: fototrodo; spettrosonda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phototrode
Italian translation:fototrodo; spettrosonda

10:41 Mar 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: phototrode
si parla di analisi mediante titolazione e turbidimetriche. Non riesco a trovare un traducente per phototrode... Fototrodo? - Foto-elettrodo??

Contesto: The precipitate formation is monitored with a photometric sensor, and the light transmission in the solution is measured with a phototrode. At the equivalence point, the turbidity reaches its maximum, i.e. the transmission has a minimum. A special evaluation procedure allows the determination of the minimum of the curve ("MINIMUM"). Curves showing a maximum are evaluated with the procedure "MAXIMUM". Example: Content determination of anionic surfactants in cooling lubricants.

Qualcuno può aiutarmi?

Grazie,
Carla
Carla Trapani
fototrodi
Explanation:
Articoli 2001 - rivista Laboratorio 2000
... portacelle di uno spettrofotometro, o immergendo nella cella di misura una guida
d'onda in fibra ottica flessibile, oppure spettrosonde (fototrodi) (fig. ...
www.lab2000.com/Lab_01_03/titolatori_automatici.html
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
grazie del riferimento, è esattamente il contesto che mi serviva.. Anche spettrosonda non è male :)
Grazie a tutti,
Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elettrodo fotosensibile
Maurizio Valente
4photode
orietta l'abbate
2fototrodixxxEDLING


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fototrodi


Explanation:
Articoli 2001 - rivista Laboratorio 2000
... portacelle di uno spettrofotometro, o immergendo nella cella di misura una guida
d'onda in fibra ottica flessibile, oppure spettrosonde (fototrodi) (fig. ...
www.lab2000.com/Lab_01_03/titolatori_automatici.html

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
grazie del riferimento, è esattamente il contesto che mi serviva.. Anche spettrosonda non è male :)
Grazie a tutti,
Carla

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photode


Explanation:
vedi che non sia un 'photode' dove la 'r' è stata battuta per sbaglio insieme alla 't'.
Vedi www.engineering.vcu.edu/fac/morkoc/pdf_publications/ j_appl_phys/jap%20vol.%2071%20%23563.pdf

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 77

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elettrodo fotosensibile


Explanation:
http://ams.bo.infn.it/tesi/danielaalvisi/capitolo2.ps.gz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 11:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrazione di photosensitive + electrode

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401