KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

feverfew

Italian translation: partenio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feverfew
Italian translation:partenio
Entered by: Ann Firenze

12:04 Apr 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science / Herbs
English term or phrase: feverfew
It is an herb that is reputed to take away migraine headaches.
Ann Firenze
Italy
PARTENIO
Explanation:
"Feverfew (Chrysanthemum parthenium) (Tanacetum parthenium)
... Feverfew (Chrysanthemum parthenium) (Tanacetum parthenium), Shop for Herb Seeds. ... Various
forms of feverfew grow to heights of between 9 inches and 2 feet. ...
www.gardenguides.com/herbs/feverfew.htm - 22k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's"

"Partenio
PARTENIO (Chrysanthemum parthenium L. - Composite). (Matricale, Amareggiola,
Amarella, Camomilla bastarda, Camomillona, Feverfew). ...
www.scienzavegetariana.it/nutrizione/partenio.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili"

Buon lavoro

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I found this reply most helpful.
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1feverfewandy_c76
4 +1PARTENIOSerge L
4amarella
Sarah Ponting
4partenioLorenzaB


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feverfew


Explanation:
Si chiama PARTENIO (crysanthenum partenium)


andy_c76
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partenio


Explanation:
-

LorenzaB
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PARTENIO


Explanation:
"Feverfew (Chrysanthemum parthenium) (Tanacetum parthenium)
... Feverfew (Chrysanthemum parthenium) (Tanacetum parthenium), Shop for Herb Seeds. ... Various
forms of feverfew grow to heights of between 9 inches and 2 feet. ...
www.gardenguides.com/herbs/feverfew.htm - 22k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's"

"Partenio
PARTENIO (Chrysanthemum parthenium L. - Composite). (Matricale, Amareggiola,
Amarella, Camomilla bastarda, Camomillona, Feverfew). ...
www.scienzavegetariana.it/nutrizione/partenio.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili"

Buon lavoro

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.gardenguides.com/herbs/feverfew.htm
    Reference: http://www.scienzavegetariana.it/nutrizione/partenio.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
I found this reply most helpful.
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcindy880
55 mins
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarella


Explanation:
è il nome popolare del partenio (Chrysanthemum parthenium)

Hazin Garzanti

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150