KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

scurrying here and there...

Italian translation: zigzagare (muoversi a zig zag)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to scurry
Italian translation:zigzagare (muoversi a zig zag)
Entered by: Paola Grassi

13:40 May 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: scurrying here and there...
the shrimp became agitated, SCURRYING here and there
Paola Grassi
zigzagando di qui e di là ...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1correndo scappandoMarie Scarano
4 +1muovendosi freneticamente
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
4 +1zigzagando di qui e di là ...
Gian


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correndo scappando


Explanation:
scurrying is gives the idea of little creatures running - squirrels, shrimp, mice, etc

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zigzagando di qui e di là ...


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muovendosi freneticamente


Explanation:
un'altra idea

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  susina
2 days11 hrs