KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

impaired

Italian translation: limitato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impaired
Italian translation:limitato
Entered by: amfaccini

20:41 Jun 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: impaired
The use of a fully impaired consensus Kozak is beneficial to impairment of translation of the protein encoded by ...
amfaccini
Italy
limitato
Explanation:
depending on the exact context - atteniated is another possibility.

see:-
www.talassemiaricerca.unife.it/allegatorivella.htm

www.isb.vt.edu/brarg/brasym94/kim.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
many thanks, just the right context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mutato
Elena Ghetti
4 +1alterato
Federica Masante
5limitato
Alexander Chisholm
4inibito (disabilitato)Antonella Andreella


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alterato


Explanation:
imapir in inglese indica un'alterazione o un handicap a fare qualcosa. nel contesto mi pare di capire che la parola alterato meglio si adatti al termine impaired inglese.

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutato


Explanation:
o modificato

comunque prima conoscere quali geni siano soggetti al controllo, poisitivo o negativo, della proteina non mutata.
... Identificazione della sequenza KOZAK. ...

hermes.mfn.unipmn.it/~attilio/PROJECTS/ mol-biology/Local-project1.htm

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
13 hrs

agree  cleobella
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inibito (disabilitato)


Explanation:
HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limitato


Explanation:
depending on the exact context - atteniated is another possibility.

see:-
www.talassemiaricerca.unife.it/allegatorivella.htm

www.isb.vt.edu/brarg/brasym94/kim.htm

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
many thanks, just the right context.