KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

in-frame

Italian translation: in quadro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in frame
Italian translation:in quadro
Entered by: amfaccini

07:46 Jun 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: in-frame
The in-frame start codon ....the out-of-frame stop codon ...
amfaccini
Italy
in quadro
Explanation:
although in frame is widely used - in quadro can also be used in Italian.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Perfect - many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in frame
Elena Ghetti
5in quadro
Alexander Chisholm
4in frameAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in frame


Explanation:
può rimanere invariato. vedi questo testo dove si parla di codoni di stop


http://www.molecularlab.it/banche/espressione.asp

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in frame


Explanation:
Vedi link

HTH

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2003-06-29 10:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altro link

http://www.biomedicina.net/ehlr0010.htm


    Reference: http://www.informacitta.it/kartagener/tesi/risultati.htm
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in quadro


Explanation:
although in frame is widely used - in quadro can also be used in Italian.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Perfect - many thanks.