KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

stem

Italian translation: gambo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem
Italian translation:gambo
Entered by: amfaccini

09:25 Jun 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: stem
it's a secondary structure of DNA (stem-loop or hairpin)
amfaccini
Italy
GAMBO
Explanation:
This structure is known as stem/loop - in Italian, gambo e ansa.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stem-loopAntonella Andreella
5GAMBO
Alexander Chisholm
4"Stelo-fermaglio"mergim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stem-loop


Explanation:
Mi dispiace ma anche questo rif. lo riporta in inglese, ma magari il link ti può essere utile lo stesso

HTH

AA


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:2j6vHu8a5NkJ:darwin01.bi...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Oberto: Anche qui resta invariato: www.tib-molbiol.de/it/lightcycler/arbeitsprinzip/formate.ht...
7 mins

agree  verbis
58 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Stelo-fermaglio"


Explanation:
Penso possa aiutare tale traduzione essendo che, nella struttura secondaria del DNA, questa diramazione si ferma a quel punto.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 113

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GAMBO


Explanation:
This structure is known as stem/loop - in Italian, gambo e ansa.


    Reference: http://www.diprove.unimi.it/STAGR_PROTEZ_LATTE_MARIOTTI/CRED...
Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Grazie