KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

hepranised

Italian translation: eparinizzato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heparinised
Italian translation:eparinizzato
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

11:27 Jul 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: hepranised
contesto:hepranised plasma

un solo risultato in inglese, potrebbe essere un typo?
Francesca Siotto
eparinizzato
Explanation:
credo proprio che sia un typo. Plasma eparinizzato: vedi per es. http://media.msnet.it/C0012.NSF/0/79b8e298250338bcc12568db00...

potrebbe essere heparinised
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4eparinizzato
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1heparinised => plasma eparinizzatoSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eparinizzato


Explanation:
credo proprio che sia un typo. Plasma eparinizzato: vedi per es. http://media.msnet.it/C0012.NSF/0/79b8e298250338bcc12568db00...

potrebbe essere heparinised

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
20 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  verbis
11 hrs

agree  Laura Gentili
1 day33 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heparinised => plasma eparinizzato


Explanation:
would be my guess:

"The assay was used to measure leptin and leptin recovery in serum and heparinised
plasma from growing heifers, dairy cows and fed and starved sheep..."

"CAMPIONE

Plasma eparinizzato o plasma con EDTA..."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.bsas.org.uk/meetings/annlproc/PDF2000/045.pdf
    Reference: http://media.msnet.it/C0012.NSF/0/eb7226b20a3eb683c12568d900...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
20 mins
  -> Grazie Elena!