KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

cluster development

Italian translation: sviluppo di spazi aperti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster development
Italian translation:sviluppo di spazi aperti
Entered by: Science451

23:13 Nov 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: cluster development
biotechnology industry
cinziaD
United Kingdom
sviluppo di spazi aperti
Explanation:
Convegno Internazionale
... e accelera sistemi genetici con la biotecnologia e la ... dopo una prima fase di sviluppo
quasi esclusivamente ... o non principalmente, di spazi aperti, di wilderness ...
labter.unimi.it/proget/documenti/turismo97.htm - 33k
----------------------------------------

rif. in inglese:

The beauty of the rural landscape draws development, which in turn often destroys the natural features that attract residents in the first place. **"Clustering," also called Open Space Development**, is a preferable alternative to large lot "rural sprawl," which consumes open space, privatizes all land, and creates lots that are too small for farming or meaningful habitat protection.
The cluster approach places development in less sensitive areas while preserving forested land, steep slopes, wetlands, prairies and other ecologically or visually valuable landscape features; it also helps to preserve resources such as buildings or historic sites. Typically 50 to 90 percent of a site area is preserved in its existing natural or farmed state, with individual house lots occupying the remaining acreage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 23:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.metrocounsil.org/planning/stcroixvalley/rural_dev.htm-1...
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sviluppo di spazi apertiScience451
3 +1sviluppo in cluster
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sviluppo di spazi aperti


Explanation:
Convegno Internazionale
... e accelera sistemi genetici con la biotecnologia e la ... dopo una prima fase di sviluppo
quasi esclusivamente ... o non principalmente, di spazi aperti, di wilderness ...
labter.unimi.it/proget/documenti/turismo97.htm - 33k
----------------------------------------

rif. in inglese:

The beauty of the rural landscape draws development, which in turn often destroys the natural features that attract residents in the first place. **"Clustering," also called Open Space Development**, is a preferable alternative to large lot "rural sprawl," which consumes open space, privatizes all land, and creates lots that are too small for farming or meaningful habitat protection.
The cluster approach places development in less sensitive areas while preserving forested land, steep slopes, wetlands, prairies and other ecologically or visually valuable landscape features; it also helps to preserve resources such as buildings or historic sites. Typically 50 to 90 percent of a site area is preserved in its existing natural or farmed state, with individual house lots occupying the remaining acreage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 23:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.metrocounsil.org/planning/stcroixvalley/rural_dev.htm-1...

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
10 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  verbis
11 hrs
  -> grazie, Laura

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sviluppo in cluster


Explanation:
Credo sia questo (e non sviluppo di cluster).
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 hrs