KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

interquartile

Italian translation: interquartile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interquartile
Italian translation:interquartile
Entered by: amfaccini

08:56 Nov 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: interquartile
the interquartile range may be 2 mmm, with a medium diameter of ...
amfaccini
Italy
interquartile
Explanation:
ISI glossary of statistical terms
... scarto equivalente al normale. scarto interquartile. scarto interquartile. scarto
medio. ... semi-campo di variazione. semi-differenza interquartile. semi-invariante. ...
europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/ research/isi/alpha/it/it83.htm
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Intervallo) interquartile
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1interquartileManuel Plaza
4 +1interquartile
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interquartile


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=interq...

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interquartile


Explanation:
ISI glossary of statistical terms
... scarto equivalente al normale. scarto interquartile. scarto interquartile. scarto
medio. ... semi-campo di variazione. semi-differenza interquartile. semi-invariante. ...
europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/ research/isi/alpha/it/it83.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Intervallo) interquartile


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-13 08:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di una misura di dispersione corrispondente all\'intervallo tra il primo e il terzo quartile.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
4 mins